Analysis of function and complementary effect of rice starch branching enzymes in various tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology (2022)
Akita Prefectural University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
CROFTS Naoko  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30583330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 隆太郎  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30866075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 葉鞘 / 澱粉 / 枝作り酵素 / アミロペクチン / アミロース / 枝切り酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イネBE欠失変異体の花粉・葉身・葉鞘の澱粉構造と特性および植物体の生育の詳細を明らかにする。具体的には、花粉・葉身・葉鞘のアミロペクチンの鎖長構造・アミロース含量・難消化性 澱粉含量・澱粉粒の形態および植物体の生育や光合成の詳細を明確にする。特定のBEが欠失すると、他の酵素がどのように相補するのか。それにより、どのような構造の澱粉を蓄積し、植物体にどのような影響を与えるか明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, starch structure of leaf sheath and plant growth of rice BE-deficient mutant lines were analyzed. Capillary electrophoresis using starch purified from leaf sheath showed a reduction in short amylopectin chains with DP 6-15 in be2a and be1 be2a lines. The amylose content of leaf sheath starch was significantly increased in be2a and be1 be2a, 37% and 30%, respectively, compared to 22% in the wild type. In contrast, the leaf sheath starch structure of be1 be2b was similar to that of the wild type, and low in amylose (15%). These results clearly indicate that BEIIa plays an important role in leaf sheath starch biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネの胚乳においてBEIIbが重要な働きをし、BEIIbが欠失すると胚乳のアミロース含量と難消化性澱粉含量が増加することは知られていた。しかし、BEアイソザイムの欠失が胚乳以外の組織の澱粉構造や特性にどのような影響を与えるかは、これまで検証されていなかった。栄養組織でいかに澱粉を合成・蓄積するかを解明できると、収量の改善や稲わらの飼料への利用などにつながる。本研究の結果から、3種類のBEアイソザイムのなかでもBEIIaが欠失すると、葉鞘のアミロペクチンの短鎖が激減し、アミロース含量が増加することが明らかになり、BEIIaが葉鞘澱粉の生合成に重要な働きをすることが明確になった。