Analysis of Colletotrichum fungi recognition systems consisting of dual resistance protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
Narusaka Yoshihiro  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (20335459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抵抗性タンパク質 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / Rタンパク質 / R-遺伝子 / AVRエフェクター / アブラナ科野菜類炭疽病菌 / シロイヌナズナ / 植物免疫 / 抵抗性蛋白質 / アブラナ科炭疽病菌 / 炭疽病菌 / エフェクター / デコイモデル / 遺伝子対遺伝子説
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は病気から身を守るため、病原体が分泌するAVRエフェクターを抵抗性(R)蛋白質により認識して病原体の存在を感知し、病原体に対する抵抗性を発揮している。本研究では、独自に発見した炭疽病菌を認識する複数のR蛋白質に着目し、機能未知のR遺伝子RCH1の同定と本蛋白質が認識するAVRエフェクターの特定、RCH1の破壊植物の作製と本R蛋白質の抵抗性における役割および貢献度を解明する。以上により、宿主植物―病原体間の適応共進化を分子レベルで解明し、世界中で猛威を振るう炭疽病に対する抵抗性作物の創製に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants recognize pathogen attacks by AVR effectors secreted by pathogens through resistance (R) proteins. Recently, we identified two sets of resistance (R-) genes within the genome of Arabidopsis thaliana, which trigger defense responses against the fungal pathogen Colletotrichum higginsianum. These genes consist of RPS4/RRS1, a dual R-gene locus situated on chromosome 5, and RCH1 located on chromosome 4. Each of these proteins independently confers resistance to anthracnose. On the other hand, the RCH1 protein discovered in this study lacks the typical domain structure found in known R proteins. Future research characterizing RCH1 may provide further insight into disease control strategies against anthracnose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シロイヌナズナは世界で最も研究が進んだモデル植物であり、多種多様なリソースと豊富な技術、情報が蓄積されている。このためシロイヌナズナを活用すれば、有用遺伝子の探索と機能解明を迅速に進めることができる。そしてその成果をゲノム編集技術などを介して産業植物に適用することにより、革新的な農業技術の開発につなげることが可能である。そこで研究代表者は、作物に重篤な病害を引き起こす炭疽病菌に対する防御機構を解明するため、シロイヌナズナを対象とした分子レベルの研究を進めてきた。本研究により、宿主植物-病原体間の適応共進化を分子レベルで解明し、世界中で猛威を振るう炭疽病に対する抵抗性作物の創製に寄与する。