Study of secondary aerenchyma formation for the waterlogging tolerance in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hirokazu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50755212)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords耐湿性 / ダイズ / 通気組織 / GWAS / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイズは体内酸素循環に重要な二次通気組織を形成するにも関わらず,耐湿性が低い畑作物である.これは十分な二次通気組織の発達には,1週間以上の期間を要するためである.つまり,ダイズの耐湿性向上には恒常的にあるいは短期間で通気組織を形成させることが必要である.これを達成するためには,二次通気組織の形成機構を解明する必要があるが,これまでその分子機構に関する知見は皆無であった.そこで本研究課題では,組織特異的なトランスクリプトーム解析による二次通気組織形成に関わる遺伝子の情報の蓄積やGWA解析を行うことで,ダイズの耐湿性向上のために二次通気組織形成に重要な遺伝子を探索,同定することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, soybean is mainly grown in the converted field, and waterlogging injury is an important breeding target for soybean. Soybean forms secondary aerenchyma that play an important role in internal aeration, which is an important trait for waterlogging tolerance. However, soybean required at least one week to develop sufficient secondary aerenchyma for internal aeration. Therefore, it is necessary for soybean to form aerenchyma constantly or within a short period of time after the onset of waterlogging stress in order to improve its resistance to waterlogging. In this research project, we aimed to search for and identify genes that are important for the formation of secondary aerenchymas to improve soybeans' waterlogging tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ科の通気組織は,植物のプログラム細胞死のモデルであり,またトウモロコシやオオムギ,コムギなどの重要な畑作物が形成することから,その分子機構に関する研究や遺伝資源を利用した解析など多数の報告がなされている.その一方で,二次通気組織は一部のマメ科植物が形成するが,作物としてはダイズでのみで報告されており,その具体的な知見は非常に限られている.また,ダイズを主として栽培している海外の国では耐湿性よりも乾燥耐性が着目されており,湿害が問題となっているのは降雨量の多いアジアである.このことからダイズの耐湿性の改良は世界的にみても遅れている状況であり,本研究の社会的意義は高い.