Generation of phosphate starvation tolerant rice using genome editing and analysis of gene function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takashi  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60370681)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / リン酸代謝 / ゲノム編集 / リン酸吸収 / リン酸飢餓耐性 / SPX1 / NLA1
Outline of Research at the Start
リンは植物の必須元素であり、欠乏すると生育阻害や組織の死を引き起こす。世界のリン資源の量は限られており、我が国のみならず世界中において今後リン資源の有効活用がますます重要になる。植物の細胞内リン酸濃度は様々なタンパク質が関与する制御機構によって恒常性が維持されているが詳細は不明である。
本研究では、ゲノム編集技術によってイネのリン酸ホメオスタシス制御タンパク質OsSPX1およびOsNLA1に変異を導入した突然変異体の作出と各ドメインの機能の解明を行う。
本研究によって得られた変異体は、低リン酸条件下でも生育する作物の育種に活用され、将来的には我が国が食料を確保していくための研究素材となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorus is essential for plant body building and energy production, but we rely on imports for the supply of phosphate fertilizers, and there are concerns about supply shortages due to world situations.In order to realize low-phosphate-input agriculture, we have to elucidate the response mechanism of plants to phosphate starvation. We generated functional mutants of phosphate homeostasis regulators (OsSPX1, OsSPX3, and OsNLA1) by CRISPR-Cas-based genome editing technology in rice(Oryza sativa). The resulting functional mutant grew well even under low-phosphate cultivation conditions, and the amount of phosphate in the tissue was basically the same as that of the wild type.
Since these are mutants generated by genome editing technology, they can be used as genetic resources for low-phosphate breeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPXドメイン(植物のリン酸恒常性を保持する蛋白質等に共通に存在)を有するタンパクの機能解析は組換え体やトランスポゾン転移による突然変異体が主であり、ゲノム編集を用いるアプローチは、これまで行なわれていなかった。今回作出した遺伝子の機能変異体は点突然変異等の限定領域変異であり、遺伝子のみの変異効果が機能に与える影響を調査することができた。
また得られた機能変異体は低リン酸栽培条件下でも生育し、組織内リン酸の量も野生型と変わらなかった。これらがゲノム編集体であることを考慮すると、将来低リン酸育種のための遺伝資源として利用されうる。