Efforts to identify embryo-side factors in embryo-endosperm interactions using rice giant embryo mutants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Hibara Ken-ichiro  吉備国際大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10595713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 胚発生 / 胚乳発生 / 細胞死 / 胚サイズ / 有胚乳種子 / シトクロムP450 / 巨大胚 / 胚-胚乳間相互作用 / 突然変異体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、有胚乳種子中の胚/胚乳比率制御の包括的な理解に向けて、イネ巨大胚変異体(ge変異体)に着目し、(1)LMD (Laser Microdissection)法による胚巨大化に応答して胚盤組織特異的に発現変動する遺伝子の特定、(2)ge変異体の亢進、抑圧変異体の同定・機能解析、という2つのアプローチから解析を実施し、胚ー胚乳間相互作用に関与すると考えられる胚盤組織の役割、巨大胚を引き起こす胚側因子やそのシグナル伝達経路に関わる分子の特定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project yielded the following three results. (1) Gene expression analysis using LMD identified a group of genes whose expression fluctuates specifically in the scutellum of ge mutants. (2) NGS analyses, complementation studies, and genetic modification by genome editing revealed that the gene responsible for the apd1 mutant, which lacks the scutellum, is the enzyme required for the effective utilization of biotin. (3) Phenotypic and NGS analysis of five lines of ges mutants that suppress the giant embryo phenotype revealed that the causal genes of ges1 and ges2 mutants encode a transcriptional regulator and transporter-like protein, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ種子において、食用とされる部分は胚乳であるが、胚にはGABAやビタミン類など胚乳に含まれない栄養分や油脂成分が多く含まれるため、胚/胚乳比率の改変は、穀物の栄養成分の増減など様々な応用の可能性を秘めている。今回の解析では胚/胚乳比率の制御機構において胚側要因に着目し、胚乳と接する胚盤形成に関与する因子やGEタンパク質が作用する代謝経路や基質に関与する可能性がある因子を特定することができた。本研究でこれまでは発見されていなかった胚/胚乳比率における胚側要因を複数同定することができたが、これら因子の機能、役割についてはさらに研究を進める必要がある。