Analysis of the relationship of the self-incompatibility stigma factor, SRK, between the intensity of the self-incompatibility in Brassicaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaya  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70732543)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自家不和合性 / アブラナ科 / 受容体キナーゼ / SRK / S遺伝子 / S-locus receptor kinase
Outline of Research at the Start
植物が他殖を行うための機構として自家不和合性がある。アブラナ科では同じSハプロタイプにコードされる柱頭因子SRKと花粉因子SCRが相互作用し、自家不和合性反応が起きる。アブラナ科野菜のF1品種採種に自家不和合性は利用されており、自殖種子の混入を防ぐため、強く安定した自家不和合性が求められている。そこで、本研究ではアブラナ科野菜S遺伝子系統の多数のSハプロタイプを対象に、細胞膜に局在するSRK量に注目して、自家不和合性の強度などの分子機構を明らかにし、F1品種採種法の育種技術向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-incompatibility of Brassica vegetables is an important agronomic trait related to breeding and seed production. It has been known that the intensity of self-incompatibility varies between strains and varies depending on the cultivation environment, but the molecular mechanism has remained unclear. In this study, we examined the intensity of self-incompatibility of Brassicaceae plants by focusing on SRK, the stigmatic factor of self-incompatibility. As a result of this study, we found that the intensity of self-incompatibility is stable in the S strains and that it correlates to some extent with the plasma membrane localization of SRK. In addition, we were able to confer the self-incompatibility recognition specificity of B. rapa to Arabidopsis thaliana, as an experimental model plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流通するアブラナ科野菜のほとんどは異なる親株の後代であるF1品種であり、その採種の一部には自家不和合性が利用されている。しかし、自家不和合性程度の低さによる自殖種子混入が問題となっている。本研究では、自家不和合性程度が安定的なS遺伝子系統を見いだした。見いだした安定的な系統を利用することで自家不和合性程度が安定で高F1純度を達成できる品種の育成に寄与する。
また、シロイヌナズナでB. rapaの認識特異性を付与する実験系を構築できたため、今後、B. rapaで蓄積した知見とシロイヌナズナの実験の簡易さを利用することで、自家不和合性研究の加速が期待できる。