Project/Area Number |
20K05981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 貴徳 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00721606)
牛島 智一 摂南大学, 農学部, 講師 (50815058)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イネ / 減数分裂 / 乗換頻度 / 花粉分析 / 遺伝的変異 / 組換え頻度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、Wx座の遺伝子座内で観察される乗換頻度を指標に用いてゲノム全体の乗換頻度を間接的に観察できることを利用する。これにより、ストレス条件下や発育部位などで組換え頻度上昇と連関する遺伝子発現パターンを特定して遺伝資源の探索および突然変異体選抜を通じてイネの減数分裂時の組換え頻度上昇に寄与する遺伝要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rice plants heterozygous for two different wx mutant allele ( wx hetero plants )were irradiated with ion-beam and M2 wx plants with high segregation ratio of non-glutinous grains were selected. Among selfed progeny of selected M2 plants, we found a mutant line with high segragation ratio of non-waxy pollen grain derived from intragenic recombination between differnt wx mutant allele. Previously, we found that segragation ration of non-glutinous pollen grain due to intragenic recombination increased under salt-stress condition. We identified the specific genes under salt stress condition by conducting RNA-seq analysis with rice flowers at pollen meiosis stage. Following in situ analysis clalified that expresstion of identifed genes were rice glume tissue specific and they are not expressed in anther.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モチ突然変異アレルに関してヘテロ個体(以後、モチヘテロ個体)に重イオンビーム照射を行い、M1個体別M2系統においてウルチ粒分離頻度が高い個体の自殖次代に分離するモチヘテロ個体の花粉分析を行った。この結果、無処理のモチヘテロ個体に対して乗換頻度が最大で5倍となる系統が見出された。この変異系統は乗換頻度の遺伝的制御機構解明の素材として有用であるとともに、イネの交雑育種において交雑後代における遺伝的多様性を大きく広げ有用遺伝子の効率的な組合せ作出に寄与できる。