Development of wheat with heterologous genes that do not cause flour quality loss under heat stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70283976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコムギ / 野生種 / 高温ストレス / 小麦粉品質 / 種子貯蔵タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
高温ストレス下で栽培されたコムギは、種子貯蔵タンパク質(Seed Storage Proteins, SSPs)が主要成分であるグルテンの弾力性が低下し小麦粉品質が低下する。申請者らは野生種に由来する高弾力性SSPs遺伝子を発見し、この遺伝子が座乗する1対の染色体を弾力性が低い麺用コムギに導入して、弾力性の高いパン用コムギを開発した。本研究ではこの遺伝子と僅かな周辺を含む染色体の微小領域をコムギへ導入し、高温ストレス下でも小麦粉品質が低下しないコムギの開発とそのメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wheat grown under heat stress reduces the elasticity of flour dough and lowers flour quality. The objective of this study was to develop a wheat variety that does not degrade flour quality under heat stress and to elucidate its mechanism.
Among several practical wheat varieties grown in the high temperature zone of Sudan, we were able to select a variety in which the variation in the expression level of proteins contributing to elasticity was small even under heat stress, and was almost the same as that under optimum conditions. In addition, we were able to introduce a gene that confers high elasticity from wild species into wheat. Furthermore, we found varieties and lines that can maintain seed morphology under heat stress and that does not change the amount or composition of starch, which has a significant impact on flour quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで世界には、高温ストレス下でも栽培できるコムギ品種の報告はあり、私たちも高温ストレス下でも収量の減少が僅かなコムギを育成した。しかし、通常条件下と同等の収量を維持しながら高品質な小麦粉を作れる品種は現在まで皆無である。本研究で育成したコムギは、野生種に由来する遺伝子・染色体をもち、高温ストレス下で栽培された場合でも小麦粉生地の弾力性は低下せず、種子形態やデンプンの量・組成を維持できる。また本研究では人工交配によって遺伝子を導入したので、開発した育種素材は遺伝子組換え植物ではない。従って世界中で広く育種素材として利用できる。