Genetic analysis of vertical transmission of Epichloe uncinata endphyte in Lolium multiflorum Lam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tamura Ken-ichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (10414749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清 多佳子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (40391362)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ科牧草 / イタリアンライグラス / エンドファイト / Epichloe / 相利共生 / 垂直伝播 / Epichloe uncinata / Epichloe属
Outline of Research at the Start
共生糸状菌(エンドファイト)はイネ科牧草の耐虫性向上に寄与することから品種開発に利用されているが、その共生関係の安定化が課題であり、特に垂直伝播、すなわちエンドファイトの種子への移行率がしばしば問題となる。そこで本研究では移行率向上のための基礎的知見を得ることを目的に、イタリアンライグラスとEpichloe uncinataの共生系を対象に、E. uncinataの垂直伝播を制御するイタリアンライグラスの遺伝的要因および関連する環境要因を明らかにする。またE. uncinataの種子への移行制御が、どの生育ステージの、 どの部位で、どのような機構で生じているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epichloe endophyte (symbiotic fungi) contribute to the improvement of insect resistance of grass species, but the instability of endophyte in plants is a breeding problem. We attempted to elucidate the genetic factors in Italian ryegrass, as a host plant, involved in the transfer of the Epichloe uncinata from plants to seeds in the symbiotic system. However genetic separation on the transfer of endophyte did not occur as initially expected and the endophyte was stably transferred to the seeds. Next, the transfer of E. uncinata from seeds to young seedlings was compared with that of E. occultans, and the results showed that high temperature and/or high humidity treatments significantly reduced the transfer rate of E. uncinata, indicating that the greatest risk of reduced infection rate in the E. uncinate - Italian ryegrass symbiotic system is in the seed storage conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イタリアンライグラスとEpichloe uncinata共生系における菌の感染率低下が主に種子保管中に生じることを明らかにしたことで、エンドファイト感染品種の普及のためには、種子中の菌の安定性の高い品種の開発や種子の低温保存の重要性を明確化できた点に社会的意義がある。さらにエンドファイトの宿主特異性に関わりうる成果が得られた点には学術的意義がある。