Development of managing methods for the diversity of rhizobia in the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2021-2023)
Tohoku University (2020)
Principal Investigator
HARA Shintaro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (10647019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 修正  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70370921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイズ根粒菌 / Bradyrhizoibum / 緑肥 / rpoB / 土壌微生物 / 群集構造解析 / Bradyrhizobium / 菌相解析
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌に生息するBradyrhizobioum(ダイズ根粒菌)は、共生窒素固定によりダイズへ窒素供給を行うが、窒素固定能の高さや、亜酸化窒素(温暖化効果ガス)を窒素ガスに還元する能力など、系統によってその特性にバリエーションがある。しかしながら、複数の根粒菌が存在する自然環境下でどの根粒菌が定着するかのメカニズムは不明な点が多く、実際に根粒を形成するダイズ根粒菌の制御は困難である。本研究では、(i)ダイズ品種と根粒菌の相性、(ii)土壌中の根粒菌組成、(iii)非マメ科植物に内生する根粒菌、に注目し、圃場において根粒菌集団を管理するための基盤確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A database specific to Bradyrhizobium spp. was created by organizing the genes (rpoB) that can identify Bradyrhizobium spp., and then the analysis method for amplicon sequencing of rpoB genes was refined. The pot and field experiments focused on soybean cultivars, soil types, rhizobia endophytic to non-leguminous plants were conducted, and the factors determining the community structure of Bradyrhizobium spp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイズへの優良根粒菌接種の試みは古くから行われているが、それぞれの土壌に先住する土着根粒菌との競合が問題となり、接種菌の効果が安定しない。また、土壌に生息するBradyrhizobium属細菌はダイズ根粒菌としてよく研究されているが、「集団としての解析」はほとんど手つかずの状態であった。本研究で洗練化したBradyrhizobium属細菌の群集構造解析法は、ダイズに定着する根粒菌の種類を操作する技術を開発するための基礎技術となる。