Does the quality of buckwheat seed deteriorate with repeated home seed-raising?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hisayoshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (70251022)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords採種 / 種子更新率 / 品質 / 果皮色 / 自家採種 / 採種圃 / 作り返し / 産地 / ソバ / 種子
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道、茨城県、長野県など、全国のソバ作付面積の75%、生産量で80%に相当するソバ生産主要10道県におけるソバ採種の実態を現地調査から明らかにし、日本におけるソバ採種の現状と課題を明らかにする。また、10年以上自家採種を繰り返した場合の、採種回数が種の品質に及ぼす影響を明らかにして、自家採種年限を策定する。そして、全国の優良農家で栽培されている種子の来歴と種子品質との関係を見いだし、生産現場における種子更新の指針策定を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were conducted with the management organization and seed farmers about the system and plans for buckwheat seed production in 10 prefectures. Growth and yield characteristics of Hitachiakisoba were influenced by self-propagated seed, but there are no relationships between them and certified seed. Grain yield results indicated that the influence of seed self-propagation was not clear for several years. Pericarp color, seed emergence, growth characteristics, flowering, morphological characteristics, and yield characteristics of both Hitachiakisoba and Kitawasesoba were homogeneous. The growth characteristics of self-propagated seed were greater than those of breeder seed, but there were no differences in flowering habits between them. The volume weight of self-propagated seed was slightly heavier than that of breeder seed, while the harvest index was lower than that of breeder seed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、他殖性作物であるソバが自家採種によりどのように種子形質が変化するかを生長形質、収量形質について詳細に検討して明らかにした世界で初めての研究であり、その結果、自家採種年限を明らかにした点で大きな成果が得られた。また、社会的にはソバの採種が行われている日本全国の道県を調査対象として採種状況が調査された初めての研究であり、今後の採種事業の運営および国としてマイナークロップの採種をどのように進めるのかについての行政資料としても価値が高い。