| Project/Area Number |
20K05996
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ダイズ / 粒大 / 発芽生長 / 吸水 / 種子内部の隙間 / エバンスブルー / 種皮 / アリューロン層 / 種子冠水抵抗性 / 濁度 / ポリフェノール / 細胞損傷 / 選抜指標 / 粒の外観 / 発芽 / 冠水条件 / 品種間差 / 種子含水率 / 撥水性 / 冠水 / 種皮外観 / 種子 / 抵抗性 / 評価指標 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ダイズは日本の伝統食品の原料であり、世界的和食ブームで需要増加しているが、その自給率は低い。主因に播種後の梅雨の多雨で発芽と初期生長が不良となり減収する種子冠水害があり、海外でも問題となっている。 種子冠水害抵抗性の品種開発には種子吸水特性の評価が重要だが、品種開発に結びつく効率的方法は未確立である。そこで、1) 種子への水浸透の簡便な評価、2) 冠水害の新規評価法として、冠水条件で発芽した幼植物葉の光合成機能の評価,3) 接触角計での種皮の透水性の超迅速評価を行う。これらと冠水条件での発芽試験の相関を確認し、発芽試験を省略または簡素化した迅速・容易で効率的・実用的な抵抗性評価法を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When comparing the E/A, the resistance evaluation index, setting the seed water content of varieties used for evaluation to the same value is unnecessary. Removing seeds with cracks on the seed coat is also unnecessary if they are not abundant, and E/A can be compared among varieties using stored seeds. These results show that E/A enables efficient evaluation of resistance. Furthermore, since the turbidity of the seed soak solution was shown to be a rapidly measurable resistance evaluation index, the combination of E/A and turbidity will improve the accuracy of resistance evaluation and contribute to the breeding of resistant varieties. It was suggested that the better resistance of small seeds, even of the same variety, is due to the infrequent and narrow gaps inside the seeds. It was also suggested that polyphenols contained in the seed coat of black soybean were involved in improving germination under submerged conditions by inhibiting microbial proliferation during soaking.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
種子冠水抵抗性の評価指標としてE/Aは測定容易で、種子含水率の厳密な調整不要、裂皮粒もその頻度によっては除去不要であるなどを明らかにした。抵抗性評価には種子含水率調整が必須とされていたため、E/Aは実用性に優れる。また、迅速測定可能な種子浸漬液の濁度も抵抗性指標として利用可能であった。E/Aと濁度の組合せで抵抗性評価の精度向上と抵抗性選抜の効率化が期待でき、実用的な成果を得た。同一品種でも小粒の方が抵抗性が高いのは、種子内部に隙間がある頻度が低く、隙間があっても狭いためであることを明らかにした。播種用種子として大粒を除外すれば抵抗性の向上策になり得る。これは、早急な対策としての意義が大きい。