Metabolite dynamics among different organs in crop under heterogeneous water environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kano-Nakata Mana  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 助教 (70623958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若山 正隆  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20721913)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水ストレス / イネ / メタボローム解析 / 根 / フェノタイピング / 水分変動 / 土壌水分変動 / 代謝産物 / 窒素形態 / フェノタイピングシステム / 根系
Outline of Research at the Start
作物の主要な生産性規定要因である水ストレスを、時間的・空間的水分不均一性に着目し、水ストレス適応性向上に関連する代謝物の同定ならびに遺伝制御について明らかにすることを目的とする。作物の器官間とくに根系の構成根別の代謝物の変動とそれらの遺伝変異ならびに発現遺伝子の網羅的な解析を行う。あわせて低コストでハイスループットなフェノタイピング手法の確立を目指す。本研究の成果より、作物の水ストレス適応性指標となるバイオマーカーの探索やフェノタイピング技術の開発に結びつく、今後の根系育種を発展させる有用な知見の提供に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water stress is one of the major constraints to crop production and roots are the first organs detecting the water stress and showing morphological changes. Since root system development is closely related to the sugar metabolism, we focused on metabolite dynamics among different organs in crop plants. The objective of this study was to identify metabolites and root phenotypes which associated with plant adaptation to water stress focusing on moisture fluctuations in rice. Metabolome analysis revealed that genotypic variation was observed in metabolite recovery (such as Glu, Gln, Asp and Asn) during re-watering after drought, which was associated with lateral root development. In addition, non-destructive phenotyping system was constructed to monitor the root system development under moisture fluctuation conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作物の水ストレス適応性向上に関連する代謝産物や表現型の同定により、それらを水ストレス適応性指標として同ストレス条件下の収量向上に貢献できる。とくに本研究で抽出された代謝産物や表現型、それらの評価システムは、水ストレスとして焦点を当てた水分変動が頻繁に起こっていると想定される、天水栽培(灌漑設備が整っておらず自然の降雨に依存して栽培)や節水栽培に適したイネの選抜や育種にも応用することができると考えられる。