Improvement of photosynthesis by the enhancement of catalytic turnover rate of Rubisco and elucidation of structure-function relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukayama Hiroshi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60373255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 浩由  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / Rubisco / C4植物 / X線結晶構造 / イネ / 酵素特性 / ソルガム / タンパク質構造 / 遺伝子組換え / ルビスコ / X線結晶構造解析 / アミノ酸置換 / RbcS / 戻し交配 / 高CO2 / 結晶構造
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成速度は収量の重要な決定因子であり,そのボトルネックは触媒速度が遅いRubiscoである.CO2濃縮回路を持つC4植物のRubiscoはC3植物の2倍以上の触媒速度を示し効率よく光合成を行っている.我々は,触媒速度の高いC4植物のRubiscoの小サブユニット(RbcS)をC3植物のイネに導入することで,イネRubiscoの触媒速度を大幅に増加させることに成功した.本研究では,それら高活性型のハイブリッドRubiscoを利用して高い光合成能力と生産性を発揮できるイネの開発を行う.また,触媒速度の高いRbcSがRubisco触媒速度を増加させるメカニズムをX線結晶構造解析により明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Backcrossing of CSS lines expressing hybrid Rubisco composed of sorghum RbcS and rice RbcL, did not restore seed fertility. Transgenic rice plants expressing sorghum RbcS L102I and rice RbcS I102L mutant RbcS were produced and the Rubisco activity was measured. The catalytic rate of Rubisco was significantly lower in sorghum L102I line than in CSS line, and the Kc tended to be higher in rice I102L line. We produced rice plants expressing a complete hybrid Rubisco of napier grass RbcS and rice RbcL, but this Rubisco could not function normally. X-ray crystallographic analysis of hybrid Rubisco containing OsRbcS1 revealed a previously unreported difference in the structure of the catalytic site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rubiscoは光合成速度の主要な律速因子である.本研究ではソルガムRbcSをイネに導入することで,イネに高活性型のRubiscoを付与することに成功した.また,ソルガムRbcSの102番目のロイシンが触媒速度に関係することを点突然変異を導入したRbcSを用いて明らかにした.また,102番目がイソロイシンであるOsRbcS1にも触媒速度を高める効果があるが,そのメカニズムについてもX線結晶構造解析から推定することに成功した.これらの成果は学術的な価値だけでなく,光合成の改良による作物生産性の改良に繋がる重要な成果である.