Weed Allelochemical Control and Utilization of Nodulation via Isoflavone Demodification in Soybean.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI FUMIHIKO  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (10335549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城 惣吉  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (20721898)
秋廣 高志  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (40508941)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイズ / 根粒菌 / アレロパシー / イソフラボン / 脱修飾 / 根粒着生 / 根粒形成 / 他感作用 / アグリコン / 競合 / 混植 / 他感物質
Outline of Research at the Start
雑草アレロケミカルの違いがダイズイソフラボンの植物体内動態と根粒着生に及ぼす影響は明らかでない.そこで,本研究では雑草のアレロケミカルがイソフラボンの脱修飾や分配・輸送を介して根粒着生を増加させるのかを明らかにすることを目的として,異なるアレロケミカルによる植物体内でのイソフラボン組成・分配と根粒着生の品種間差,網羅的遺伝子発現解析による関連遺伝子発現の評価と根粒着生に効果的なアレロケミカルとダイズの組合せの解明,圃場条件下での雑草由来の薬液処理や雑草管理によるダイズの根粒着生促進と子実イソフラボン含量の制御を試み,雑草アレロケミカルのダイズ生産への利用可能性を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine whether chemicals released from allelopathic plants increase nodulation via deglycosylation of soybean isoflavone glycosides, we determined the relationship between isoflavone composition and partitioning and nodulation in mix-planted soybean with marigold, which showed strong allelopathic activity. The number of nodules was significantly increased by the chemical supply. On the other hand, total isoflavone content in the roots decreased to about 40% of that in the control. The negative linear relationship between total isoflavone content and the number of nodulations showed that allelopathic substances promoted the deglycosylation of soybean isoflavone glycosides, thereby increasing their mobility outside the plant body, suggesting that they increased the isoflavone concentration in the rhizosphere soil and their effect on rhizobium bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イソフラボンは、宿主ダイズが分泌する根粒菌の誘引シグナル分子として機能する。本研究において、アレロパシー植物によるイソフラボン配糖体の脱糖化の促進と、その結果としての根圏土壌でのイソフラボン濃度上昇と根粒菌への作用性の増加が示唆されたことは、このプロセスがダイズにとって雑草との競争に打ち克つためのシステミックな生態学的反応である可能性を示している。
一方、イソフラボン配糖体はヒトの消化酵素では分解できないことから,アグリコンとして摂取されることが望まれる。アレロパシー植物からの化学物質によって脱糖化・脱修飾が促進されたことは、子実のイソフラボンの化学的組成を制御できる可能性を示している。