Combination of close mixed-planting and crack-treatment to alleviate soil waterlogging stress of soybean in upland field converted from paddy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Morio  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60252277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 泰弘  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (90305558)
牛尾 昭浩  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 農業技術センター, 主席研究員 (60463353)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsclose-mixed planting / 接触混植 / crack treatment / 亀裂処理 / crack fertilization / 亀裂施肥 / 中耕亀裂処理 / 土壌湛水 / 湿害緩和 / ダイズ / イネ / 根粒着生制御 / 黒ダイズ / 水田転換畑
Outline of Research at the Start
温暖化が進行した近未来には、夏季のゲリラ豪雨が各地で頻発し、「水田転換畑の一時的な湛水」が常態化することが予見できる。本研究では、申請代表らがこれまでに公表した「萌芽的な技術提案」である、「根粒着生制御」と「接触混植」の複合が、ダイズの湿害ストレス緩和に有効であるかどうかを明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、亀裂施肥(ダイズの中耕時に心土破砕を実施し亀裂に沿って土壌深層に根粒菌投入)と接触混植(イネとダイズの根系を密に絡め合わせる)の複合により、水田転換畑で栽培したダイズの生育と収量改善効果に相乗作用が認められるかどうかを、各技術の単独処理効果と比較することにより研究目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated to determine whether the combined use of "nodulation control (crack treatment)" and "close mixed-planting" is effective in alleviating soil submergence stress in soybean grown in upland field converted from paddy. The results showed that both crack treatment and close-mixed planting alone were effective in relieving soil submergence stress. However, the combined effect of the two treatments was observed only in years with high moisture stress intensity, while no clear combined effect was observed in years with low stress intensity. In other words, the trend of the combined effect is considered to depend on the climatic environment and stress intensity of each year. In the future, it will be necessary to take into account not only soil submergence stress intensity but also dry stress relaxation after wet treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動の進行により、水田転換畑の排水能力を上回るような短時間強雨の発生頻度が高まることが想定できる。したがって、水田転換畑で栽培されるダイズは、一時的な土壌湛水ストレスにさらされる機会が増加すると推定できる。イネとの接触混植、亀裂処理ともに湿害緩和効果があることが明らかにされているが、両者を複合する栽培技術が構築できれば、より安定的な技術に昇華できる可能性がある。本研究では、直播と移植による接触混植がいずれも可能であり、イネとダイズを両者とも収穫できることを示した。さらに、経済的な価値が高い黒大豆にも亀裂処理が有効であることを示しており、今後の栽培技術の確立に貢献する可能性を示した。