Effects of environmental conditions in snowy regions on ear morphogenesis in wheat and barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Yumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80414770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池永 幸子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (10546914)
関 昌子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (50414636)
下田 星児  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80425587)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコムギ / オオムギ / 幼穂生長 / 幼穂分化 / 小穂数 / 地温 / 気温 / 発育予測 / 寒冷地 / 幼穂 / 穂形態 / 積雪地 / 分化小穂数
Outline of Research at the Start
冬作物であるムギ類は、積雪地では積雪前あるいは融雪直後に小穂の分化が開始する。ムギ類の穂の形態は遺伝子型や環境によって異なるが、冬期間の環境条件がどのように穂の形態に影響しているかは不明である。積雪のない条件では、コムギ、オオムギともに穂の形態にかかわる要素である分化小穂数が、小穂分化期間の長さや栄養状態の影響を受けるとの報告がある。そこで本研究では、冬期間の環境が異なる3地域において、幼穂分化に関与すると考えられる遺伝子型や積雪期間中を含む冬期間の環境条件と、分化小穂数に着目し、環境条件と小穂分化期間の長さ、小穂分化期間の窒素含有率や非構造性炭水化物(NSC)含有率との関係を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The growing period of winter cereals (wheat and barley) is accompanied by a period of snow cover, and it is inferred that it is greatly affected by changes in the snow cover period due to global warming. The objective of this study was to elucidate the effects of environmental conditions during winter on the yield (ear morphology) of winter cereals through the morphogenesis of ears. Wheat and barley cultivars with different genotypes for ear differentiation were grown at three sites with different environmental conditions during winter, and the number of differentiated spiklets was analyzed. The results showed that the use of soil temperature data was more promising than air temperature for estimating the growth of young ears of wheat and barley in snowy regions, and that the number of differentiated spiklets was affected by fluctuations in soil temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北海道をはじめとする寒冷地におけるムギ類の生育期間には積雪期間があり、温暖化や異常気象が問題となる中で作物の安定生産を実現するためには積雪期間中のムギ類の発育予測の精度を高める必要がある。本研究では、積雪地域におけるムギ類の幼穂生長を推定には気温より地温データの利用が有望であることを示すことができた。この結果を用いて今後積雪地域のムギ類の生育予測の精度が向上することが期待される。