Project/Area Number |
20K06007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Ryo 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 研究員 (30738109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 洋 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 主席研究員 (10414814)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水稲 / 再生二期作 / 収量 / 非構造性炭水化物 / 葉面積指数 / 刈り取り高さ / 収穫時期 / 作期 / にじのきらめき / 準同質遺伝子系統 / 地球温暖化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
今後、地球温暖化が進むと、国内の全域で水稲の栽培可能期間が長くなると予想され、再生二期作の導入が西日本を中心に現実味を帯びてくる。これまでに、切り株の非構造性炭水化物(NSC)量と2回目稲の収量に正の相関関係がある等の報告はなされているものの、NSCの役割やそのほかの形質に関する報告は限られている。そこで本研究では、準同質遺伝子系統(NIL)等を用いた試験等を行うことにより、再生二期作における切り株のNSCの役割や品種に求められる重要形質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we examined the effects of transplanting date, stubble cutting height, stubble leaf blade clipping treatment, harvest time of the first crop on the grain yield of the second crop in rice ratooning. As a result of our study, we found that since the grain yield of the second crop increased with increasing stubble nonstructural carbohydrate (NSC) content per unit area and leaf area index (LAI), stubble NSC content and LAI may be essential traits for rice ratooning, and that the stubble leaf blade contribution may be reduced when the NSC content is high as the leaf blades may compensate for the lack of NSC content when the NSC content is low. Also, we found that the grain yield difference between stubble cutting heights may narrow by narrowing the difference of the percentage of filled spikelets with increasing the air temperature. Additionally, early transplanting and high cutting height are recommended to increase grain yield of the second crop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来的に地球規模の気温上昇が見込まれる中、近年需要が高まっている業務用米や加工用米については、生産コストの大幅な低減に向け、画期的な多収が得られる栽培技術の開発が求められている。このため、画期的な多収が期待される温暖化を利用した再生二期作技術の開発は極めて重要である。本研究では、二期作目の収量に対して切株の非構造性炭水化物(NSC)量及び葉面積指数(LAI)は重要形質であり、LAIがNSC量の不足を補うことや、二期作目の気温が高い場合には刈り取り高さ間の差異が狭まること等の新知見を得られたため、学術的意義は大きく、また農業技術として利用できる知見を得たため、社会的意義も大きい。