Selection of rice varieties that do not increase N absorppion under high N conditions to achieve both increased soybean yield and good-tasting rice production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Samejima Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (50580073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水稲 / ダイズ / 田畑輪換 / 窒素吸収 / 地力窒素 / 大豆 / 窒素吸収量 / 窒素濃度 / イネ / 堆厩肥
Outline of Research at the Start
水稲―大豆の田畑輪換体系において、大豆の単収増加を目指して堆厩肥を投入すると、復元田で栽培した水稲の食味が低下しやすい。本研究では、N供給量の増加に伴うN吸収量の上昇が少ないイネの探索に着目する。候補として、野生型より根長が短い4種のイネ変異体や、葉面積と葉面積あたりの光合成速度に関して、標準N条件から多N条件した時の増加量が、他の品種より小さい水稲品種「千葉旭」に着目する。これらの候補品種のN吸収量を調査し、標準N条件と多N条件でのN吸収量の差が小さい有用品種の選抜を行う。さらに、世界のイネコアコレクションからも有用品種の選抜を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of composted manure is not common in paddy-soybean rotation systems in Japan, where the main focus is on producing good-tasting rice. To achieve both increased soybean yield and good-tasting rice production, we searched for rice varieties that do not increase N absorption even when N supply increases. Various varieties were grown in pots with slow-release fertilizers that mimicked composted manure application to investigate the relationship between N supply and N absorption by rice plants. A variety, Chiba Asahi, which showed little change in leaf area and photosynthetic rate per leaf area under different amount of N supply, and the Osiaa13 mutant, which had fewer lateral roots than the wild type, had increased N absorption with increasing N supply. Among the world rice core collections, only WRC63 and WRC68 did not increase N absorption when N supply increased. However, the N concentrations of these two varieties also increased with the increases in N supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地力Nが上昇してもN吸収量が上昇しない(すなわち食味が低下しにくい)イネ品種を探索を行ったところ、調査したほとんど全てのイネ品種でN供給量が増えるほどN吸収量が増加した。したがって、目標とする特徴を持つ品種の選抜は容易でないことが判明した。しかし、N吸収量の増加程度には幅広い品種間差があり、1品種はN吸収量が増加しなかった。大豆増収と良食味米生産の両立を目指す際に、高N条件でもN吸収量を増やさないイネ品種を利用するという戦略は可能であると考えられた。