Project/Area Number |
20K06015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 遅延蛍光 / 光合成 / シロイヌナズナ / サイクリック電子伝達経路 / 環境ストレス / 日変動 / 遺伝子破壊株 / 遅延発光 / 葉緑体タンパク質 / 日変動応答 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
栽培環境によって、作物は大きく品質や収量に影響を受ける。植物から検出される微弱な発光である遅延発光は、光合成機能と密接に関係しており、研究代表者はシロイヌナズナの葉緑体タンパク質遺伝子破壊株から野生型と異なる遅延発光減衰波形を示す変異株を多数単離した。また、遅延発光により評価できるストレス要因を把握し、ストレス評価方法も確立し、1日を通して変動する光や温度が与える光合成への影響を遅延発光減衰波形によって観察した。本研究計画では、葉緑体タンパク質遺伝子のタグラインや遺伝子強制発現系統から遅延発光を観察して、光や温度の日変動応答に関与する遺伝子を探索し、環境の日変動応答メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Delayed luminescence (DL) originates from the repopulation of excited states of chlorophyll from the stored energy after change separation. DL emission is composed of several components. The faster decaying components have been characterized as they provide information about the fate of energy absorbed by recombination of P680 with QA and QB. The slow components of DL originate in back reaction in the photosynthetic chain, Plastocyanin, and Ferredoxin after QB. We screened DL mutants in more than 2000 knockout lines that predicted chloroplast proteins. As a result, DL could monitor a wide range of photosynthetic pathway including cyclic electron transport and Calvin cycle. Considering essential elements of nutrition are involved in photosynthesis, it is possible that DL is affected by a nutritional deficiency. DL was able to detect physiological changes in Arabidopsis thaliana under N, P, K, Fe, Mg, Mn, and Cu deficiencies, but not under S and Zn deficiencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、植物工場や藻類の大量培養など光合成生物の産業利用が急速に進展しているなかで、光合成のモニタリングが重要であり、新規の光合成活性測定装置への期待は高い。本研究は、フォトン検出レベルの高感度光検出器による遅延蛍光の測定を栽培植物に適用し、光合成の生理状態を評価する。温度や光環境の植物の生理的な影響だけでなく、栄養欠乏から、乾燥ストレスの影響を遅延蛍光の減衰曲線の変化で検出でき、スマート農業や精密農業の作物生育管理手段として大きく貢献する。また、モデル植物の遺伝子変異株を用いて生理学的な基盤知見が蓄積され、遅延蛍光減衰曲線の成分が光合成のどの部分を指標としているか評価も可能である。