Elucidation of Factors to Fruit Set Failure in Self-Pollination of Tetraploid Rocoto Peppers Obtaining Self-Compatibility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Ikuo  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 学術特定研究者 (20182024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水ノ江 雄輝  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (50759206)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords四倍体 / ロコトトウガラシ / 高温障害 / 自家不和合性 / 自家和合性 / コルヒチン処理 / 花粉発芽 / 果実着色 / 倍数性 / 自家受粉
Outline of Research at the Start
南米アンデス原産のロコトトウガラシ(ロコト)はピーマンに似た果形をもつ辛みの強いトウガラシだが,果肉に水分が多く新たな利用が期待できるトウガラシである.ただ,ロコトは自家不和合性を示すためその打破が必要であった.我々はロコト種子をコルヒチン処理することで自家和合性をもつ四倍体の獲得に成功した.しかし,四倍体ロコトの自家受粉での着果率は他家受粉に比べて有意に低かった.本研究では四倍体ロコトの自家受粉にみられる着果不良の要因解明とその打破を目的とした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rocoto pepper (rocoto), native to the Andes region of South America, is a new pungent pepper with high water content in its pericarp, which allows the use of fresh fruits. The problem was to overcome the self-incompatibility of this species in order to use it as a horticultural crop. In contrast, tetraploid rocoto obtained by colchicine treatment was found to be self-compatibility, but the low self-pollination rate was a new problem.
The results of this study revealed that pollen germination of rocoto was suppressed under high temperature conditions, which was considered to be the main reason for the low self-pollination rate. The tetraploid rocoto showed a self-pollination rate of nearly 65% under appropriate temperature conditions, indicating the practicality of tetraploid rocoto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,四倍体ロコトの自家受粉での着果不良の主な要因は,自家不和合性に関するSハプロタイプをヘテロ接合でもつ花粉だけしか受精にかかわれない(受精可能な花粉量が少ない)ためではなく,環境要因(高温)である可能性が示された.
ロコトは冷涼な気候を好むので,耕作放棄地の多い我が国の中山間地での栽培に適した作物といえる.さらに,四倍体ロコトの新鮮果実は果皮が厚くジューシーなため,ドレッシングや酢漬け(ピクルス)等の加工用トウガラシとしての利用が期待される.したがって,農産物の6次産業化を目指す地域では今後注目される作物と思われる.