Elucidation of Gibberellin and sugar signals in flower induction in citrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kotoda Nobuhiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50355426)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカンキツ / 花成誘導 / ジベレリン / 糖 / RNAseq / アミノ酸 / 花芽形成 / 隔年結果 / MFT / 代謝物 / 花芽形成抑制 / ウンシュウミカン / 果樹 / 植物ホルモン / 花成シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
カンキツは世界で最も重要な果樹作物の1つである。カンキツ類は他の果樹類と同様に隔年結果性の性質があり、表年では市場への供給が過剰となり価格が低下、裏年ではその逆の現象が起きる。隔年結果のような、生産者にとって好ましくない開花特性は、開花を抑制したり促進したりすることにより部分的に緩和することができる。しかしながら隔年結果性の詳しい分子メカニズムは分かっていない。そこで本研究では、カンキツの花芽形成とジベレリンおよび糖との関係を明らかにし、カンキツの花成誘導メカニズム解明、ひいては将来的にカンキツの安定生産に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A decrease in the number of flowers in the following spring was confirmed in the plots sprayed with GA, supporting the results of previous reports. On the other hand, the number of new leaves tended to increase, suggesting that the decrease in tree vigor was alleviated by GA spraying. No significant difference was found for amino acids and sugars. It is necessary to increase the number of iterations and analyze in the future. Gene expression analysis by RNAseq confirmed that genes encoding PEBP family proteins and genes responsive to plant hormones were among the genes whose expression increased. On the other hand, among the genes whose expression was decreased, sugar metabolism-related enzyme genes were confirmed. These genes may have been involved in flower bud suppression in response to GA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果樹類の着果負担に対する花芽形成の反応は、果実形成による炭素源の減少や成熟果実に由来するジベレリン(GA)等のシグナル物質の放出に帰すると考えられているが詳しい分子メカニズムは分かっていない。本研究では、GAによる花成抑制効果を確認した上で、枝中における遊離糖や遊離アミノ酸の変動を調査したが有意差は見られなかった。しかし、遺伝子発現解析により、GA散布によりPEBPに属する遺伝子の発現上昇や糖関連遺伝子の発現低下が確認された。これらの結果はカンキツの花芽形成とジベレリンおよび糖との関係を明らかにする上で今後有用な情報となると思われる。