Comprehensive analysis of the biosynthesis of glycosidically-bound aroma precursors in Mangifera indica L. cv. Irwin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takahiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30584809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords配糖体 / 香気成分 / 糖転移酵素 / マンゴー / 果実 / UGT / 配糖化
Outline of Research at the Start
香気成分の貯蔵量は植物の生理機能を左右する重要な要因である。しかしながら、その鍵となる配糖化プロセスは多くの作物において未知なままであり、香り貯蔵の役割・生理的意義には不明な点が多い。
本研究課題では、アーウィン種マンゴー果実の香気貯蔵に関わると考えられるUDP-糖転移酵素(UGT)ファミリー遺伝子を特定し、それらの機能や発現特性を詳らかにしていく。さらに、香気配糖体の貯蔵形態を包括的に検討していくことにより、UGTファミリー遺伝子が果実の生産性や耐病性、さらには食味にどのように影響するのかについて具体的な示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mangifera indica L. cv. Irwin is known for its excellent taste and productivity, but it is also susceptible to anthracnose as it matures, making quality control difficult. This project focused on the storage pathway of monoterpene alcohols, which have excellent chemical defense functions, and explored the physiological factors involved in fruit vulnerability. As a result, comprehensive genomic information was obtained for this cultivar, and a group of UDP-glycosyltransferases specific to the storage of monoterpene alcohols was identified. Furthermore, the results revealed that the biosynthetic efficiency of glycosidically bound monoterpene alchols in fruit is linked to maturation and that this phenomenon may be due to the characteristics of the secondary metabolic system rather than the glycosylation pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始当初、マンゴーのゲノム情報は未解読であり、生体防御機構やその分子基盤に関する情報は非常に限られていた。本研究において化学防御機能に特化した香気成分の貯蔵プロセスとその特性、二次代謝関連遺伝子群の情報を網羅したことで、アーウィン種マンゴーの耐病性についてより具体的な検討・考察が可能となる。これを達成することにより、将来的に優良品種の育種や品質管理・高付加価値化の方針が得られると期待できる。