Efficient haploid production using the pseudo-fertilized ovule culture and clarification of the parthenogenesis mechanism in citrus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kunitake Hisato  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80289628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカンキツ / 半数体 / 偽受精胚珠培養 / SSR / γ線 / バンペイユ / 雌性配偶子 / カルス / 花粉 / 単為生殖 / ガンマ線 / 単為発生 / 晩白柚
Outline of Research at the Start
カンキツは遺伝様式の解明が難しく、効率的な育種が困難である。半数体は倍加処理によって容易に純系を得られることから遺伝子解析や計画育種のための育種素材となる。我々は花粉への軟X線照射と胚珠培養を組合せることにより半数体を育成した。そこで、本研究では、軟X線よりも効果の高いγ線を花粉に照射し、‘晩白柚’の偽受精胚珠培養により効率的な半数体誘導について検討し、その半数体を利用して単為発生関連遺伝子との関連について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudo-fertilized ovule culture was examined for the production of haploid in ‘Banpeiyu’ pummelo [Citrus maxima (Burm.)]. The pollen of ‘Kawano-natsudaidai’ was irradiated with γrays from 0 Gy to 500 Gy, and crossed with ‘Banpeiyu’ pummelo as seed parents. Simple sequence repeat (SSR) analysis proved that the callus was a haploid derived from the egg cell, since it had only alleles derived from the seed parent. Forty days after crossing pollen irradiated with γ-rays, well-developed embryos were formed in the ovule, which did not differ from those in the non-irradiated treatment. Therefore, it was inferred that embryo development in pseudo-fertilized ovule culture progressed similarly to that of the control until 40 days after crossing, but development ceased thereafter. Overall, we consider the possibility that if ovule culture is started after 40 days, haploid cells would normally continue to develop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半数体は倍加処理によって純系を得られることや,相同ゲノムを1つしか持たないことから遺伝子解析のための重要な材料となる.本研究では,γ線を‘川野夏橙’の花粉に照射し,‘晩白柚’の偽受精胚珠培養を行い,胚の発達を観察した.パラフィン切片法による胚珠の観察の結果,交配40日後の胚珠には発達した胚が形成されており,対照区と処理区間に差異はなかった.しかし,交配60日と80日後では未発達の胚や胚乳のみを持つ胚珠が増加した.このことから,培養時期は交配40日後が適しているものと考えられた.本研究の成果は,カンキツの雌性配偶子からの単為発生制御の可能性が高まり,他の品種への応用もできると考えられる.