Physiological and ecological approaches to the mechanism of daylength loss of flower initiation after dormancy breaking in strawberry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasunori  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40291851)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイチゴ / 休眠 / 低温遭遇量 / 花芽分化 / 日長 / 植物成長調整物質 / 休眠制御 / 部位別温度処理 / ジベレリン / 収量 / 葉柄長 / 休眠覚醒 / 日長反応消失機構
Outline of Research at the Start
イチゴの花成は,低温・短日で起こるが,休眠状態が花成に作用するため単純ではない.特に,休眠覚醒後の花成の日長反応消失機構は,2ヶ月程度も継続するメカニズムは長年の謎であった.その鍵となる生理機構は『休眠』である.休眠状態は低温遭遇量で制御され,イチゴの場合,茎頂が含まれるクラウン部のみが低温を感応するとされ,それ以外の部位(葉と根)での感応は見落とされてきた.そこで、第一に,部位別に異なる休眠状態の個体を作出し,成長動態を解析する.第二に,休眠状態が異なる部位を互いに接ぎ木したキメラ個体を作出し,成長動態を解析する.第三に,これらの成長動態の解析から休眠に関連する植物ホルモン消長を解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In strawberry, in order to clarify the mechanism of the loss of daylength response of flower development after dormancy awakening, we treated the temperatures of leaves, crown, and roots at different temperatures related to dormancy, and clarified the low-temperature sensitive sites and their interactions. The results showed that the crown was the most sensitive site to low temperature, and that the interaction was leaf, root, and crown for heating, but leaf, crown, root for cooling. In addition, treatment with plant growth regulators related to dormancy, gibberellin broke dormancy but inhibited flower bud differentiation, while the biosynthesis inhibitor showed a tendency to inhibit dormancy breaking and also flower bud differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イチゴの低温感応部位に関しては,クラウン部と考えられていたが,明確にそれを示すデータは少なかった.本研究の結果から,クラウン部であるこを明らかにした.また,イチゴの栽培では,休眠覚醒後の日長不感応期間は,寒冷地のイチゴ栽培では,大きな課題であったが,今回の成果は,クラウン部のみを加温することで,半休眠を維持することで,この課題を回避できる可能性を示すものである.そのため,これまで栽培できないとされた休眠覚醒に対する低温要求量の少ない品種でも,局所的な加温をクラウン部に実施することで,省コストで栽培できる可能性を示唆した.この結果は,寒冷地での新たな作型開発に貢献するものと考えている.