Investigation of bulbing trait found within an early-maturing onion cultiver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tsukazaki Hikaru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, グループ長 (30355622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 聡史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 研究員 (20849161)
関根 大輔  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 研究員 (80823236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタマネギ / 肥大 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
タマネギのりん茎の肥大には、日長(長日条件)が関与しており、FT 遺伝子(AcFT)により制御されていることが示唆されているが、その詳細なメカニズムは分かっていない。申請者らは、国内の秋まき極早生品種の中に、4月中旬の定植後すぐに肥大・倒伏する個体(早期肥大群)と、通常に生育・肥大する個体(通常肥大群)が存在することを見出した。この現象は、幼若相から日長感応可能なりん茎肥大相への移行時期の違い、すなわち生育初期の肥大抑制に関わるAcFT4の発現量もしくは発現抑制時期の違いに起因すると考えた。そこで、AcFT 等の発現解析ならびに肥大開始時期に関する遺伝解析を行い、新たな肥大誘導機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Onion cultivars are mainly divided into two groups: spring-sowing (late-maturing) and autumn-sowing (early-maturing) cultivars. The difference of these group is mainly due to timing of bulbing which triggered by day length. We found new bulbing nature within autumn-sowing cultivar, ‘Century No.2’. This cultivar segregated bulbing period under spring-sown cultivation in Morioka: “early-bulbing (bulbing in May) and “normal-bulbing (bulbing on June-July)”. We developed “normal-bulbing” line and compared to ‘Century No.2’ under spring-sown cultivation. In addition, RNA samples were extracted from leaf samples of ‘Centyry No.2’ after three weeks from transplant, which are difficult to distinguish bulbing nature. After the cultivation test, RNA samples were divided into two groups, “early-bulbing” and “normal-maturing”. RNAseq revealed 890 transcripts were significantly different in gene expression between “normal-bulbing” group and “early-bulbing” group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タマネギは播種から採種までに2年を要するため、育種の効率化には世代促進技術の開発とDNAマーカーによる早期選抜が非常に有効である。我々らが見出した、4月中旬の定植後すぐに肥大を開始する「早期肥大群」は、短期間で花芽分化可能な小りん茎を生産できるため、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることで世代促進技術の開発に有効と考えられる。また、佐賀や北東北など一部の地域で行われているセット(タマネギ小球)栽培は、秋から冬にかけて肥大するという、日長にともなうりん茎肥大の定説とは異なる現象における肥大メカニズムの解明につながる。