Genetic factors determining the flowering time of Chrysanthemum seticuspe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUMITOMO Katsuhiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (70391406)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキク / 開花 / QTL解析 / 高温開花性 / 到花日数 / 日長応答性 / QTL mapping / flowering time / chrysanthemum / circadian clock / キクタニギク / 開花期 / 日長応答 / 温度応答
Outline of Research at the Start
きくは花き産業において最も重要な品目である.きくの周年安定供給を確立するため,これまで開花のメカニズムが研究されてきたが,きくは同質六倍体であり遺伝解析や遺伝子同定が困難であった.近年,二倍体であり遺伝解析などが比較的容易である野生種のキクタニギクをきくのモデル植物として活用する試みがある.ここではキクタニギクを用いた遺伝学的な調査によって,自然開花期の決定要因を解明することに取り組む.すなわち,キクタニギクは自然条件下では秋に開花するが,その開花時期に影響を及ぼす日長や温度といった環境要因への応答を司る連鎖地図上の遺伝領域を明らかにし,その遺伝領域の情報から自然開花期への影響を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flowering time, heat torlerance of flowering, suboptimal long-day (13 hours daylenght) flowering, and reaction time were investigated and QTL analysis was conducted using the F2 population of Chrysanthemum seticuspe. Three QTL were detected in flowering time. The QTL of linkage group 2 (LG2) overlaped with the reaction time QTL. The QTL in LG4 overlaoed with QTL of reaction time and heat torlerance of flowering. The QTL of LG6 overlaped with the QTL for suboptimal long-day flowering. The fact that the genetic regions affecting the flowering time are composed of the genetic region of heat torlerance of flowering, suboptimal long-day flowering, and reaction time indicates that these factors are strongly involved in determining the flowering time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キク属2倍体野生種キクタニギクの開花期を決定する要因を遺伝学的に明らかにし,原因遺伝子が座乗する領域を絞り込んだ.得られた知見は,我が国の切り花産業の基幹となるキク(栽培ギク)の開花生理を解明し,高精度な開花調節技術を開発するための基礎知見となる.