Investigation of native habitats and genetic diversity based on the analysis of herbarium specimens in Lonicera caerulea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yoichiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (50301875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハスカップ / 倍数性
Outline of Research at the Start
ハスカップは北海道に多く自生し、勇払原野の遺伝資源をもとに小果樹として栽培されている。これまでに北海道におけるハスカップの野生遺伝資源の探索を行い、二倍体と四倍体が存在すること、二倍体は北海道東部にのみ分布することを明らかにした。しかし、北海道北東部や島嶼における分布や系統関係は不明であり、本州においては植物標本の記録はあるが倍数性や分布の全体像は把握されていない。そこで、植物標本情報をもとに、ハスカップの自生集団を探索して分布状況を把握し、倍数性の解析および系統解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fruits of haskap (Lonicera caerulea) are used as one of the berry crops. The genetic resources of haskap have been studied in Hokkaido. Diploid and tetraploid plants have been found in Hokkaido; however, their distribution patterns are still unknown. Therefore, the distribution patterns and ploidy levels of haskap were analyzed based on herbarium specimen information. As a result, new findings were obtained, such as the discovery of triploid plants in some populations comprising diploid and tetraploid plants. Additionally, various polyploid plants were produced, and their fertility were examined. After open pollination in these polyploid plants, progeny plants were obtained, showing various DNA contents. These data suggested the factors affecting the genetic diversity in the natural habitats of haskap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハスカップは北海道に自生する植物で、その果実はベリー類の一つして営利栽培されている。ハスカップの野生植物遺伝資源は、今後の品種改良のために重要なものであるが、開発等によりその自生地は減少している。本研究では、ハスカップの二倍体と四倍体の分布状況の詳細な情報に加え、自生地において三倍体が生み出されていることを明らかにした。本課題の研究成果は、ハスカップの野生遺伝資源の保全を行う上で有用な情報を提供するものである。