Study of the red coloration mechanism of periclinal chimera of pear with red pericarp using callus isolated from solid type red skin pears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuo  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80555269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛島 幸一郎  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20379720)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセイヨウナシ / 果皮色 / 組織培養 / アントシアニン / 不定根 / カルス / キメラ / 果皮 / Embryogenic Callus / 次世代シークエンス / ゲノーム解析 / 次世代シーケンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、セイヨウナシにおける果実の表面全面が着色する形質のメカニズムについて、組織培養技術と遺伝子解析技術を組み合わせることによってその機構を解明することである。この形質はキメラと呼ばれる、由来が異なる細胞よってもたらされており、組織培養によって異なる由来の細胞を分離し、分離した細胞に含まれる遺伝情報をDNAおよびRNAレベルで解析にすることによって赤く着色するメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
European pears generally have green skin, but some cultivars have red skin due to mutation. This is considered to be a chimeric plant in which only the cells forming the pericarp are mutated. Using tissue culture techniques, callus was regenerated from red-colored pericarp and non-red-colored pericarp, respectively, and comprehensively analyzed the genes whose expression was significantly different between the two. As a result, it was revealed that genes involved in anthocyanin metabolism were more strongly expressed in red-colored pericarp than in non-red-colored pericarp, suggesting that these genes are likely to be involved in color variation. In addition, we investigated the culture conditions for regenerating plants from callus, and clarified the culture conditions for the development of roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突然変異によってもたらされたセイヨウナシの果皮全面が赤く着色する形質は遺伝しない形質のため,その特徴を持つ新しい品種を交配育種では育成できない.本研究の成果では,全面赤着色形質を遺伝する形質として示すセイヨウナシ個体を再生する組織培養条件の一部が明らかとなった.一方で,セイヨウナシの果皮が赤く着色する形質に関与している遺伝子がいくつか明らかとなり,今後はゲノム編集技術による赤着色形質に関する品種改良に利用されることが期待される.