Development of ploidy diversification methods utilizing artificially induced unreduced male gametes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tomonari  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80455584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重複受精 / 胚発生 / 重イオンビーム / 花粉 / 雄性配偶子 / 非還元性配偶子
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線の一種である重イオンビームをヒガンバナ科キルタンサスの二細胞性花粉に照射することで誘導された非還元性雄性配偶子「雄原細胞様精細胞」が、胚発達を伴わない異常胚乳形成に関与する可能性が示唆されている。本研究では、この異常胚乳形成過程を精査し、雄原細胞様精細胞の受精様式と受精能力、異常胚乳の倍数性を明らかにする。さらに、異常胚乳および胚にならない卵細胞(または受精卵)は、多様な倍数性を示す可能性があるため、胚珠培養と胚嚢培養による植物体再生を試みる。半数体から四倍体の誘導に加え、迅速な染色体添加、染色体欠失系統の作出など、人為誘発した非還元性雄性配偶子の活用による倍数性多様化の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed effects of male gametes of Cyrtanthus mackenii (Amaryllidaceae) irradiated with heavy-ion beams, a type of radiation, on fertilization. Two types of embryo sacs with an embryo and endosperm and with an egg cell or an undivided zygote and endosperm were observed. Furthermore, the embryos and endosperm showed various DNA contents. We attempted ovule culture to induce plantlet from the distinctive embryo and endosperm for breeding. We examined the ovule culture conditions, and plant regeneration and germination from the embryos and callus formation from the endosperm were confirmed. These results show the possibility of plant regeneration from the endosperm. In the ovules derived from heavy-ion irradiated pollen, callus and shoot formation were also observed by the ovule culture but no plant regeneration was observed. Therefore, further investigation of irradiation conditions and plant regeneration conditions is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の雄性配偶子におけるDNA損傷応答およびそれら損傷の受精への影響はこれまでに詳細な解析が行われておらず、本研究の成果は植物の受精機構を理解するうえで重要な知見となる。花粉への放射線照射は、これまでにも半数体獲得等の目的で品種改良技術として用いられてきたが、本研究では重イオンビームの放射線としての特徴を活かすことで迅速に倍数性を多様化する新たな品種改良技術として利用することが可能であることが示された。