Project/Area Number |
20K06037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Satoshi 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60328705)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | トマト / エチレン / オーキシン / エクスパンシン / 葉面積 / 細胞壁 / 水ポテンシャル / 根域温度 / 生育制御 / アクアポリン / 水透過性 / 地上部生育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では園芸作物として世界的に重要な地位を占め,かつゲノム解析が進んでいるトマトを材料に使用して,1.植物成長に対する気温と根域温度の相互関係の解明,2.根の吸水能力の評価方法の開発と根域温度の影響評価,3.異なる根域温度によって栽培されたトマト苗の根と葉におけるRNA-seq解析,4.根の植物ホルモン合成に対する根域温度の影響評価を行い,これらを総合的に考察し根域温度による植物成長調節メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanisms of regulation of leaf area by root zone temperature obtained from the study results are as follows. As root zone temperature increases, the expression of ethylene biosynthesis genes increases, and the expression of cell wall component genes such as expansin genes, which affect cell elongation, increases, resulting in elongation of the root system. Expression of aquaporin genes also increases. The elongation of the root system and the increased expression of aquaporin genes increase the ability of the root system to supply water to the leaves. As a result, the leaf area expands when the root zone temperature increases to meet the amount of water required for leaf cell expansion. Conversely, when the root zone temperature decreases, the water supply capacity of the roots decreases and leaf area expansion is suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農業生産では植物の根の部分の温度(根域温度)を調節することは皆無でしたが,最近,根域温度制御により茎葉の成長が大きく異なることが明らかとなりました。そこで,本研究ではトマト苗を用いて,根域温度調節による地上部の成長制御機構の解明に取り組んだところ,根域温度は葉面積にのみ影響し,根域温度が高くなると根の伸長と水吸収を制御する遺伝子の発現が同時に高まり,根から葉への水供給能力が向上しました。葉の拡大に必要な水分が根から葉へ十分に供給された結果,葉面積が大きく変化すると考えられました。気温と根域温度を独立して制御することにより,今までに無い形態をもつ植物を作出できる可能性も示されました。