| Project/Area Number |
20K06039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Moriya Shigeki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (90391474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北本 尚子 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70447241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | リンゴ / ウイルス / 高接病 / 相互作用 / 病害抵抗性 / 果樹 / ウイルス病 / 遺伝子発現 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
リンゴクロロティックリーフスポットウイルス(ACLSV)を病原としてリンゴ属植物で発生する高接病について、発症メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的として、①マルバカイドウの有する高接ぎ病感受性原因遺伝子Cv2のファインマッピング、②候補領域の全塩基配列の解読、および③候補遺伝子の発現解析を行って、Cv2がどのような遺伝子であるか明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand mechanisms of virus induced top working disease in apple, we aimed to identify the Cv2 gene conferring a disease susceptibility on 'Marubakaido'. Fine mapping approach resulted in identification of candidate region of Cv2 between markers Mdo.chr14.12 and Mdo.chr14.14. Sequence analysis using the BAC library showed that the size of this region was very large, 294 kb in 'Marubakaido' compared to 94 kb in the apple genome GDDH13. This difference was due to a large insertion sequence with several dupulication events within the region. We confirmed that the candidate genes present in the candidate region were expressed in leaves.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにあまり解明されていなかったリンゴ高接病の発症メカニズムについて、リンゴの持つ罹病性遺伝子の面から知見を得ることができた。先行研究と合わせて、より詳細な発症メカニズムの仮説を立てることが可能となった。今後の研究を進めることで、リンゴとウイルスの相互作用について明らかにすることができる。 近年、シードル生産が注目されるに伴い、古品種を栽培することへの関心が高まっているが、古品種は高頻度で高接病のウイルスを保毒しているリスクがある。本研究によって高接病への関心が高まり、無理解な接ぎ木増殖によるウイルスの蔓延が抑止されることを期待している。