Elucidation of molecular mechanism and varietal variation of flesh reddening in peach fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
Oda Kenji  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (10344409)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモモ / アントシアニン / 着色 / 絞り花 / GST / トランスポゾン / 白花 / フレームシフト変異 / 絞り咲き / フットプリント / アントシアニン欠損 / 品種間差 / 果皮着色 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
モモは熟すと赤くなる。果実の着色は、種子拡散のために捕食者をひきつけるという生物学的意味のある現象であり、人が購買意欲をそそられるという点で園芸学上重要な現象でもある。モモ果実の着色現象は、果皮組織に特異的であり、果実成熟期に特異的である。さらに、袋掛け栽培を行えば着色しないように、光依存的でもある。本研究では、モモの果実着色のこれらの特徴を解析し、果実が熟すと赤くなる分子機構を明らかにする。
果実着色の程度は品種間で異なり、果皮が全く着色しないモモも存在する。本研究は、着色の品種間多様性が生じる遺伝的背景についても解析する。この研究は、花桃の色の多様性の解明にもつながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the red coloration of peach at the genetic level. In particular, we identified genetic variants responsible for inter-varietal diversity in coloration traits.
Some peach trees do not synthesize the natural red pigment anthocyanin, producing fruits that do not turn red and pure white flowers. We studied 16 species of trees, including ‘Terute Shiro’ and ‘Kanpaku’, and found that all of them have one of four mutations in the GST gene.
Furthermore, there is a variety of peach with white-and-red variegated coloration of petals. By studying five trees of three species, including ‘Genpei Shidare’ and ‘Houkimomo’, we found that they have one of the mutations identified above, a transposon insertion in the GST, and that the release of the transposon results in the variegated flower trait.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、モモの着色について、品種間差が生じる遺伝的要因を明らかにしたものである。モモは、食用に供される果樹であると同時に、観賞に利用される花木でもあるが、その両方において、着色形質は重要形質である。この研究では、赤味を完全に失う白花形質と、白と赤が入り混じる絞り咲き形質を引き起こす遺伝子変異を同定した。この成果は、着色の多様化に関する学術的な意義を有するだけでなく、上記の形質を有する個体を、DNAを調べるだけで予測することを可能とし、多様な着色形質を有するモモ品種を効率的に育成することにも利用できる。