Relationship between chromatin structure and transcription factors regulating defense priming of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ando Sugihiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10442831)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物免疫 / 病害抵抗性 / プライミング / エピジェネティクス / クロマチン / 転写因子 / サイレンシング / ウイルス抵抗性 / RNAサイレンシング / クロマチン構造 / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
シロイヌナズナのウイルス抵抗性に関与するサイレンシング関連因子AGO2の遺伝子発現は抵抗性誘導剤BTH処理によりプライミングされる。このプライミング機構を明らかにするため、ヒストン修飾変動が確認されているAGO2プロモーター領域に結合する転写因子を同定し、その結合性、機能性およびCMV抵抗性への関与をゲルシフトアッセイ、免疫沈降、変異体・過剰発現体を用いて詳細に解析する。本研究は、植物の遺伝子発現のプライミング機構について、具体的な転写因子とプロモーターのシス因子およびクロマチン構造変化の関係を詳細に明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of BTH-induced priming of the Arabidopsis RNA silencing-related factor AGO2, we searched for transcription factors that bind to the AGO2 promoter region, where histone modifications are altered during priming. As a result, WRKY25 and AtHMGB9 were isolated as candidates. The WRKY25 gene was primed by BTH treatment, and the mutant exhibited enhanced AGO2 priming and cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) resistance. Conversely, AtHMGB9 expression was decreased by BTH treatment, and AGO2 priming and CMV resistance were attenuated in the mutants. This study suggested the presence of transcription factors that positively and negatively regulate AGO2 gene priming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピジェネティックな遺伝子発現制御の理解は生物の遺伝子発現制御を理解する上で非常に重要である。ヒストン修飾やDNAのメチル化がエピジェネティックな遺伝子発現制御に重要な役割をもつことは知られているが、個々の遺伝子の発現制御に関わる転写因子との相関性については不明な点が多いのが現状といえる。本研究はAGO2遺伝子のプライミング現象に着目し、プライミング誘導時にヒストン修飾が変化するプロモーター領域に結合する転写因子としてWRKY25とAtHMBG9を同定し、それぞれプライミングを負と正に制御する可能性を示唆した。ヒストン修飾変化と転写因子の関連を解析するツールとして本研究の成果は意義がある。