Project/Area Number |
20K06047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Masashi 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40282694)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ラッカセイ矮化ウイルス / ラッカセイ / 酵母ツーハイブリッド法 / 外被タンパク質 / 矮化 / 酵母ツーハイブリッド / ササゲ / 病原性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ラッカセイのラッカセイ矮化ウイルス感染による矮化病徴に関わる植物遺伝子を特定し、その相同遺伝子をマメ科他植物から単離してウイルス因子と相互作用解析をしてウイルスタンパク質が特異的ラッカセイ因子に結合することで矮化を誘導することを示し、ウイルスと相互作用しない他植物の相同遺伝子をラッカセイにゲノム編集で導入してラッカセイの生育を妨げず、ウイルスによる矮化病を防ぐラッカセイを作出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified the PSV factor as the coat protein (CP) and cloned CP into a plasmid for the yeast two-hybrid system. We prepared a cDNA library from peanut plant (cv. Starr), and screened it on nutrient-requiring medium by the yeast two-hybrid method to search for factors interacting with CP in the PSV-P1 strain that induces stunting. As a result, about 70 positive clones were obtained. Their sequences are currently being analyzed. Unfortunately, we could not identify the factors due to the effects of COVID-19 on the students' health and research restrictions, but further results are expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラッカセイ矮化ウイルスについては、今まで遺伝子解析がされておらず、病原性に関して知見がほとんどなかった。本研究により、ウイルスの外被タンパク質が矮化を誘導する原因であり、ウイルスタンパク質と相互作用するラッカセイタンパク質の存在が強く示唆される重要な知見が得られた。ラッカセイ矮化病の新規抵抗性につながることが強く期待される。植物のウイルス病抵抗性作物については抵抗性遺伝子の探索と栽培品種への導入、あるいは形質転換植物で成果があるが、本研究のアプローチは、ウイルスに反応する植物の遺伝子を標的とした新たな抵抗性育種につながる意義があると考えられる。