Functional mechanism of an unstructured protein DN3, one of the effectors of a plant pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKI Shinya  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 教授 (70250420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十棲 規嘉  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 研究員 (30804512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエフェクター / 相分離 / 天然変性タンパク質 / 液液相分離 / 機能 / 構造 / 相互作用 / NMR
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原糸状菌の一種であるウリ類炭疽病菌が植物に感染する際に働くエフェクターの1つであるDN3の作用機序を解明する。DN3の標的探索や相互作用解析などの構造機能相関を調べる分子生物学・構造生物学のスタンダードな実験に加え、状態機能相関に着目してDN3の液滴(ドロプレット)化を調べる実験も行う。さらにはこれを拡張し、細胞内でのDN3の局在に関しても実験的に情報を得る。多階層の時間・空間分解能で研究を展開し、構造・状態・機能の3つの相関に基づいてDN3の働きを分子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project had been focusing on the structure and function of DN3, one of the effector molecules of cucurbitaceous plant pathogens. Particularly, we focused on whether DN3, which is known as IDP (intrinsically disordered protein), undergoes liquid-liquid phase separation, and investigated its properties. The results of NMR and SEM showed that DN3 forms droplets (droplets). Moreover, we obtained information about the size of these droplets. in addition, the MS results provided candidates of the target molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な人口増加による食糧不足を解決するために基礎研究が貢献できる分野のひとつが、植物の感染病のメカニズムの解明である。本課題では、ウリ科植物病原菌が分泌する感染原因タンパク質のひとつに着目し、その分子の構造や性質から機能を解明しようと試みた。