Visualization of cell cycle in phytopathogenic fungus Pyricularia oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kenichi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40437504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsいもち病菌 / Pyricularia oryzae / Magnaporthe oryzae / 付着器 / 細胞周期 / オートファジー / 病原性 / 植物病原糸状菌
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原糸状菌は宿主侵入する際に細胞分裂を伴い形態をダイナミックに変化させている。細胞分裂が遅延あるいは促進されるとどのような影響が引き起こされるのであろうか。蛍光タンパク質を利用した細胞周期インディケーターを用いることにより、宿主侵入過程における細胞周期チェックポイントの移行を可視化する。また、環境条件の違いにより、胞子発芽過程における細胞周期が異なるのかどうか明らかとする。さらに、各チェックポイントに変異を有する温度感受性変異体が、各チェックポイントにおいて付着器形成、膨圧生成、脂質・糖代謝、細胞骨格系のダイナミクス、オートファジー活性がどのように影響を及ぼしているのか評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the cell cycle of rice blast fungus, I modified the commercially available Fucci system for rice blast fungus and succeeded in obtaining mutant strains. When the cell cycle was evaluated using these mutant strains, it was found that the cell cycle was one cycle in the process of appressorium formation in the blast fungus. In contrast, no change was observed on the hydrophilic surface, and the cell cycle was accelerated on the plasma-irradiated petri dishes similar to root infection. These cell cycle changes were consistent with the evaluation of the nuclear division pattern using an RFP-labelled histone H1 strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いもち病菌は植物病原糸状菌においてモデルとなっており、その複雑な病原性発現機構を理解することは、病害防除に向けて重要である。胞子が発芽する過程において、どのように細胞周期を調節しているのかを明らかとすることにより、外部環境をどのように感知し、どのような仕組みで制御されているのかを明らかとするために、まずは細胞周期をモニタリングできる技術の構築を試みる。