Functional roles of lectins in disease resistance in tomato.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Oguri Suguru  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (70277250)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレクチン / キチン / Botrytis cinerea / トマト / lectin / chitin / tomato / lectn / Tomato / Lectin / 病害抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
トマトは、果実と葉のそれぞれに構造の異なるキチン結合性レクチンを発現していることを発見した。両レクチン遺伝子の植物ホルモン応答性は異なり、果実レクチンの発現はサリチル酸で誘導され、一方、葉のレクチン遺伝子の発現はジャスモン酸で誘導された。本研究では、私達が同定した二種のレクチンについて、遺伝子発現の病害応答の違い、細胞内局在性、病害生物糖鎖との相互作用などの基礎的な知見を集積し、レクチン発現抑制体を用いてレクチンの生物学的機能を解析する。レクチン遺伝子の保持と品種間の病害抵抗性との関係は現時点では不明であるが、重要な果菜であるトマトの耐病性品種の選抜や分子育種への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tomato is known to produce chitin-binding lectin in ripe fruits, which has been used for analyzing sugar chain structures. However, the physiological roles of the lectin remained unknown. We have identified the secund lectin gene expressed in the leaves, and designated it as TL-L, distinguishing it from the authentic lectin (TL-F) expressed in fruits. The expression of the TL-L gene was induced in leaflets by wound treatment of tomato plants. These observations suggested that TL-L is involved in plant defense. We analyzed the distribution of both lectin genes among inbred tomato cultivars and found that tomatoes possess either of the two lectin genes. Both genes behaved as alleles in crossing experiments with homozygote of each lectin gene. Reduction of TL-L expression by RNA interference resulted in reduced resistance to B. cinerea infection. These observations are expected to contribute to a better understanding of disease resistance in tomato.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トマト果実レクチン(TL-F)は、糖鎖構造解析に広く利用されてきたが、その生物学的役割は不明であった。本研究において我々は、トマト小葉において発現する第二のレクチン遺伝子TL-Lがトマトの病害抵抗性に寄与していることをTL-L遺伝子の発現抑制体を用いた解析から示した。TL-LとTL-Fは対立遺伝子の関係にあり、トマト固定品種はどちらか一方の遺伝子のみを保有するという本研究の結果は、TL-L遺伝子の保持を糸状菌抵抗性の育種選抜に際して利用可能であることを示している。今後は、TL-Lの作用機序の解明を通して感染過程における宿主と病原菌との相互作用について新たな知見が得られることを期待する。