Characterization of Tetranychus urticae-derived elicitors recognition system and responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Desaki Yoshitake  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 助教 (80711647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHAMP / エリシター / ナミハダニ / 植物免疫 / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、植物の防御応答を誘導する害虫分子パターン(HAMP)が複数同定され、害虫応答と病害応答の類似性が示唆されている。しかし、植物の害虫抵抗性には病害抵抗性とは異なる点も存在しており、農作物の食害や病原菌媒介を引き起こす害虫に由来するHAMPの認識系の理解は害虫制御技術開発の基盤として重要である。我々は微生物分子パターンとその植物受容体の同定、シグナル伝達機構の解析を進めてきた。さらに吸汁性害虫ナミハダニ由来のタンパク質テトラニンをHAMPとして同定した。本研究では、申請者のMAMP認識機構に関する研究を基に、HAMPであるテトラニンの受容体およびシグナル伝達活性化機構を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tetranychus urticae-derived elicitors known as Tetranins were recognized by pattern recognition receptors located on the plasma membrane of plants. In this study, we identified two novel tetranins, Tet3 and Tet4. The four tetranins, including Tet1 and Tet2, induced different defense responses. Furthermore, it was shown that the induction of defense responses by tetranins varies among different host plants of the spider mite. Additionally, it was revealed that the expression levels of tetranins are regulated during the process of host adaptation by the spider mite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既知の2つのテトラニンだけでは、ナミハダニが誘導する防御応答が完全に模倣できていなかった。その中で新規に2つのテトラニンを示し、これらがそれぞれ異なる防御応答誘導能を持つことが示され、実際の加害現場では複数のHAMPが協調的に機能していることが示された。これまでの微生物由来MAMPの研究でも複数のMAMPの同時認識に関する知見は無く、実際の加害の現象を理解する上で重要な知見となった。加えてナミハダニの宿主適応にHAMPの発現量の変化があることは、逆に言えば、HAMPによって誘導される防御応答がナミハダニにとって乗り越えるべき障壁であることが示され、本系の応用利用価値を示すことができた。