Identification and functional analysis of antibacterial proteins isolated for plant pathogen control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Ekino Keisuke  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (30310030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / 植物病原菌 / そうか病 / 抗菌タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
作物栽培において、病害虫や雑草は大変な脅威であり、その問題解決のひとつが遺伝子組み換え作物である。微生物は地球上の至るところに生育し、その種類は非常に多様である。また、現在まで微生物由来の抗菌物質が数多く実用化されている。つまり微生物は抗菌物質生産の多様な遺伝子資源として極めて有望と言える。遺伝子組換え作物創出のためのツールとして我々は、植物病原菌に有効な抗菌タンパク質を微生物より見出した。これは、数多く報告がある二次代謝産物とは異なる新規機能性タンパク質であることが予想され、新たな抗菌作用機構の発見も期待できる。また、構造遺伝子は、抗菌活性を付与した遺伝子組み換え作物の作出にも利用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among Bacillus thuringiensis isolated for the purpose of controlling plant pathogenic fungi, strain A297 exhibits antibacterial activity against the potato scab pathogenic Streptomyces strains. As a result of purifying the antibacterial protein produced by this strain, it became clear that it produced two kinds of antibacterial proteins. These antibacterial proteins have no homology with proteins whose functions have been elucidated so far, and were found to be novel functional proteins. The mechanism of action of the antibacterial protein was analyzed by fluorescence staining using the presence or absence of membrane damage as an index. As a result of microscopic observation, it was suggested that the antibacterial protein isolated in this research project damaged the cell membrane of the potato scab pathogenic Streptomyces strains and inhibited its growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病原菌の微生物防除を目的に、ジャガイモそうか病の病原菌に対して抗菌活性を示す微生物を分離した。この微生物が生産する2種類の抗菌タンパク質が、ジャガイモそうか病菌の生育を阻害することが明らかとなった。また、今回発見した抗菌タンパク質はこれまで知られていない新規なタンパク質であり、その作用機構はジャガイモそうか病菌の細胞膜の損傷であることが示唆された。微生物による植物病の防除は、化学農薬の低減に寄与し、環境への負荷を減らすことができる。