Project/Area Number |
20K06061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nagasaka Koukichi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, 研究領域長 (50355137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
光永 貴之 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (50569506)
有本 誠 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (40803862)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 二次寄生蜂 / バンカー法 / アブラムシ / アブラバチ / 天敵利用 / IPM / 一次寄生蜂 / 寄主適合性 / 寄生回避 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
天敵アブラバチ類(一次寄生蜂)を用いたバンカー法では、一次寄生蜂に寄生する蜂(二次寄生蜂)の発生により、害虫アブラムシ類への防除効果が低下する。この問題の解決のためには、二次寄生蜂がアブラムシ体内の一次寄生蜂を発見し寄生に至る過程から寄生回避策を検討する必要がある。本研究では、生息場所選択、アブラムシ選択、アブラムシ体内の寄主選択、寄主適合性などについての適否を、種間比較を通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the parasitic relationships between six species of primary aphid parasitoids that are used or may be used as biological control agents in cultivated fields and five species of secondary parasitoids that occur as dominant species in many areas of Japan. It was suggested that the host search by secondary parasitoids is not affected by the plant species or the aphid species parasitized by primary aphid parasitoids. Although eggs were laid by Endoparasitic secondary parasitoid wasps Alloxysta victrix and Syrphophagus tachikawai on Ephedrus nacheri, no development was observed at all. Similarly, no development was observed when Alloxysta victrix laid on Diaeretiella rapae. Ectoparasitic secondary parasitoid wasps Asaphes suspensus, Dendrocerus laticeps, and Pachyneuron aphidis were found to parasitize all species of the primary aphid parasitoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アブラバチ類は施設野菜等でのアブラムシ類防除に最も普及している生物農薬であり、特に代替餌を用いて圃場内で長期継続的に維持・放飼するバンカー法による利用にその威力を発揮する。本手法は冬期~春期作では特にアブラムシ類の防除効果が高いが、夏期には十分な効果が得られない。その最大の理由は夏期にはアブラバチ類に寄生する二次寄生蜂類がバンカーシステム上で発生し、アブラバチ類の個体数を著しく減少させるためである。今回得られた知見は、天敵としてのアブラバチ類の利用において、二次寄生蜂による悪影響を避ける方策を検討するための基盤となるとともに、新たなバンカー法構築の糸口となり、今後の害虫防除に貢献する。