Project/Area Number |
20K06063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kenjiro Furuta 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主任研究員 (00575532)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 幼若ホルモン / アンタゴニスト / 昆虫成育制御剤 / 農薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
幼若ホルモン(JH)は,脱皮や変態など昆虫の成育に重要な役割を果たしていることから,その機能を制御するJH受容体Methoprene-tolerant(Met)は,これまでにない作用機序を有する昆虫成育制御剤の標的分子として注目されている. これまでに,モデル昆虫であるカイコのMetに対して高いJH拮抗阻害活性を示す化合物を見出しており,それらがカイコ幼虫に対しても高い生物活性を示すことが確認されている.そこで本研究では,より実用的なJH拮抗阻害剤の利用を目指して,農業害虫のMetを標的とした高活性かつ選択性の高いJH拮抗阻害剤の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Juvenile hormone (JH) is required for normal insect growth, and the JH receptor, which regulates the function of JH, is a potential target for insect growth regulators. In this study, we aimed to develop JH antagonists that specifically inhibit the function of JH receptors. EMBP, which has been reported to exhibit high JH antagonist activity against silkworms, was used as a lead compound in the search for compounds that selectively act on insect pests. The results of in silico screening analysis using the JH receptor of Spodotepto frugiperda, the newly identified EMBOP shows selective growth-inhibitory activity against Spodoptera exigua.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
JHアンタゴニストは、既存の農薬とは異なる作用機序を有しているため、農薬に対して抵抗性を示す農業害虫に対しても効果ある。また、JHは昆虫にしか存在しないためJHアンタゴニストはヒトに対する有毒性が低いと考えられることから、環境低負荷型の農薬として農薬のリスク低減につながる。今回見出された化合物は、農業害虫に対して高い選択性を示しており、今後新たな昆虫成育制御剤のリード化合物として更なる研究の進展が期待できる。