Egg elimination by callus formation and analysis of plant defense mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ABE HIROSHI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (90360479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 武志  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, グループ長 (20370512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジャスモン酸 / ハモグリバエ / 植物防御 / 植物防御機構 / 生物間相互作用 / 虫害
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでにモデル植物を用いて、ハモグリバエなどの難防除害虫に対する虫害抵抗性の解析を行い、植物ホルモンであるジャスモン酸(JA)が制御する植物防御の中心的な役割を明らかにしてきた。植物防御は害虫の寿命、産卵数、生育期間、次世代個体数などに深く関わっており、我々は植物防御を農業に活用し、害虫を防除する技術開発にも成功した。しかし、植物防御については未だ不明な点が多い。本課題においては我々が見いだした害虫被害を受けた植物体上で認められるカルス化に着目し、植物の傷修復および異物認識という、これまでにない視点から、植物と害虫の生物間相互作用を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Arabidopsis thaliana (Arabidopsis thaliana) as a model plant, we have so far analyzed the plant resistance to insect pests that are difficult to control, such as thrips and leafminers, and clarified the central role of plant defense controlled by the plant hormone jasmonic acid (JA). In this project, we focused on previously unexplored phenomena and advanced our research agenda, specifically focusing on callus formation observed on plants damaged by pests, to elucidate its mechanism in relation to plant defense, especially focusing on JA. This study also provides new insights into the field of research from the perspective of recognizing foreign substances in plants through callus inductions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
課題担当者らは、農業現場で問題となっている難防除害虫に対する虫害抵抗性研究の成果を発展させ、害虫忌避剤の開発など社会実装に関わる研究を行なってきた。一方で本研究課題では、これまで着目されてこなかった未解明の現象に焦点をあて、研究課題を推進し、害虫による被害を受けた植物体上で認められるカルス化には植物の異物認識という側面が関わっていることが示唆されるとともに、カルス化に関わる転写制御因子やリン酸化酵素などのシグナル因子を特定することに成功した。今後、新たな視点で植物の防御機構を捉え、応用に結びつけていくことが可能である。