Reverse chemical ecological analysis for biosynthesis enzymes of stink bug specific aggregation pheromones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA TETSURO  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (10355620)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼若ホルモン / 集合フェロモン / カメムシ / JHAMT / メチル基転移酵素 / 生合成 / フェロモン / 逆化学生態学 / 酵素 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
一部のカメムシ類やコガネムシ類が産生する、幼若ホルモン(JH)と類似のカルボキシメチル(CM)基を有する特殊な集合フェロモン(CM型フェロモン)の生合成機構を解明する。特に、JHとCM型フェロモンの構造的類似性に着目し、逆化学生態学的アプローチにより、CM型フェロモンの生合成に関わるメチル基転移酵素遺伝子を同定する。それによりこれまで独立に研究されてきたJHと昆虫フェロモンの生合成の関連性に光を当て、昆虫フェロモンの多様化をもたらした進化的要因の解析基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify genes and organs involved in the synthesis of aggregation pheromone in the green-winged stink bug, Plautia stali, we have conducted a reserach focusing on the analysis of juvenile hormone acid methyltransferase-like genes. Eventually, we have identified 7 JHAMT-like genes in this species and found that one of them, L2, is most likely involved in the syntehsis of aggregation pheromone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで不明であったチャバネアオカメムシの集合フェロモンの生合成酵素遺伝子および生合成器官に関する新規な知見が得られた。本種以外にも、カメムシ類やコガネムシ類には類似の構造を持つ集合フェロモンを生産する種が多数おり、本研究は集合フェロモンを利用した新たな農業害虫の防除法開発に貢献する。