Verification of essential fatty acids effect on the sex pheromonogenesis of moth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takeshi  摂南大学, 農学部, 講師 (30730626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性フェロモン生合成 / 脂質代謝 / ガ類性フェロモン交信系 / 油滴 / フェロモン生産量 / 必須脂肪酸 / フェロモン分泌量比 / フェロモン生合成 / ガ類性フェロモン生合成系 / 長鎖脂肪族 / フェロモン腺 / 性フェロモン / アメリカシロヒトリ / 脂質代謝経路
Outline of Research at the Start
ガのメス性フェロモン成分の量比は、オスが同種メスの発信した性フェロモンであることを識別し交尾するための重要な化学信号である。ガの性フェロモン生合成経路には、アセチルCoAを原料とする経路Aと必須脂肪酸を原料とする経路Bが存在する。
本課題では必須脂肪酸のガ類性フェロモン生産系への影響を調査するために、経路Aと経路Bで性フェロモンを生合成するアワノメイガ類とアメリカシロヒトリの幼虫に人為的に必須脂肪酸を与え、メス成虫のフェロモン腺に含まれる性フェロモン成分の量比を対照区と比較する。必須脂肪酸の影響でメスの性フェロモン量比が変化した際は、オスに対して誘引活性を示すか配偶行動を観察し確かめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three points have been demonstrated by comparing sex pheromone amounts between moths fed on mulberry and artificial diet. The artificial diet contains ca.10-fold higher fatty acids level than mulberry. Silk moths and fall webworms were used in this study.
(1)Nevertheless a difference in fatty acid between mulberry and artificial diet, increment of the sex pheromone fed on artificial diet confined to a couple of fold the amount as an upper limit in both species; (2)Lipid droplet in pheromone gland of silk moth can regulate the amount of long-chain fatty acid to the pheromonogenesis; (3)Amount of sex pheromone component originated in linoleic acid of fall webworm fed on mulberry significantly decreased by compare fed on artificial diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、カイコガではフェロモン腺の油滴が性フェロモンの前駆体となる脂肪酸量を制御している可能性を見出した。また、顕微鏡観察の結果より、この油滴は小胞体から出芽していることが分かった。もしそうだとすると、フェロモン腺内の油滴の形成過程は菌類や植物類や哺乳類と共通性が高いこととなる。また、哺乳類と同様に、特定の必須脂肪酸のみを過剰に摂取した幼虫は致死となることが実験の過程で分かった。本成果より、ガの性フェロモン生合成系で得た油滴とその周辺の生化学的な知見は、生物分類群を超えて広く共有できることが期待できる。