Investigation of a hydrophobic-hydrophilic crown-like structure in aquatic insects under the water surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2023)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Takaku Yasuharu  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (60378700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 針山 孝彦  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特命研究教授 (30165039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 高真空 / 水性生物 / NanoSuit / 水生昆虫 / 濡れ性 / 疎水性 / 親水性 / NanoSuit法 / 昆虫 / 微細構造 / 水面直下
Outline of Research at the Start
水を界面とする昆虫の、体表の疎水性・親水性について多くの研究がなされている。しかし、水面直下にのみニッチをもつ生物が、どのような機構で棲息しているのかの研究は皆無である。申請者らは、水面直下で生活する生物に注目し「超疎水性-超親水性の複合構造」により水面を効果的に利用していることを発見した。本研究では、1) 生きたまま・濡れたままの電子顕微鏡観察できる新技術 (NanoSuit法) 、2) 高速度撮影による運動解析法、3) 電気生理学的手法などを用いて、この「複合構造」がもつ未知の機構・機能を解明することで、昆虫の新たな生理・生態学を構築すると共に、生物に学んだ新素材開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various insects utilize hydrophobic biological surfaces to live on the water surface, while other organisms possess hydrophilic properties to live within the water column. Dixidae Larvae reside just below the water surface and never submerge. However, little is known about how the larvae live in such an ecological niche. In this study, we reveal their remarkable features and elucidate the mechanisms by the morphological analysis using the NanoSuit method, and the movement analysis using the high-speed photography. We find that a complex ‘crown’ structure on its abdomen consists of super-hydrophobic and super-hydrophilic structures. Our results demonstrate that the combination of these conflicting properties enables the larvae to position itself and to move just under the water surface: the hydrophobic region utilizes the water’s surface tension to function as an ‘adhesive disc’, and the hydrophilic region behaves as a ‘rudder’ during locomotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水面直下の生物に注目した研究は国内外ともに無かった。さらにNanoSuit 法により、生きたまま生物試料を高分解能観察する技術は、これまでの観察結果を正確にするだけでなく、生命現象そのものについて新たな超微形態的知見を与えることは明白であり、注目昆虫および解析法の両者ともに学術的意義がある。また、本研究による新規知見は、生命科学全体に新たな視点を与え、農学・生物学・医学などの生命科学分野にこれまでにない新機構を提案するとともに、バイオミメティクス研究の推進にも貢献できる。