Analysis of Biomolecular Functions of the Japanese termite, Reticulitermes speratus, that Enable Longevity and High Fecundity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Iuchi Yoshihito  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (60272069)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヤマトシロアリ / 超長寿命 / 代謝調節 / 抗酸化システム / 遺伝子発現制御 / 尿酸 / コエンザイムQ10 / ビタミンE / 超長寿命生物 / 生存戦略 / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化 / 長寿命 / シロアリ / 抗酸化酵素 / 低酸素 / 長寿命解析 / 代謝制御
Outline of Research at the Start
短寿命の昆虫種の中にあって「寿命と生殖のトレードオフ」を打ち破り, 10年以上の超長 寿命と多産を可能にしたシロアリ生殖虫の生存戦略について, ヒトの老化抑制・健康寿命延長に繋がるような知見を得ることを目的とする。活性酸素による酸化ストレスに対する抗酸化システムについて検討し, ヤマトシロアリが優れた抗酸化システムと低酸素環境順応能力を備えていることが分かりつつある。本研究ではこの抗酸化システムについて更に詳しく検討すると共に, 傷害修復能力・生体分子の品質管理・ミトコンドリア機能にいたる保護能力について, 生化学的・分子生物学的な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of biochemical approach how the longevity of the reproductives of the Japanese termite, Reticulitermes speratus which has an extremely long lifespan of over 30 years among short-lived insects, is made possible by their longevity. Comparison of reproductive individuals (queens) and workers revealed that queens contain large amounts of the antioxidant coenzyme Q10, which acts in mitochondria, and vitamin E, which is important for antioxidant activity in membrane lipids. In addition, it was found that the worker's body turns on the biosynthesis of uric acid, which is thought to work as an antioxidant, when they are released from the colony, and that it is synthesized in large amounts by activating all genes in the glucose metabolism and uric acid synthesis pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までの長寿命研究はショウジョウバエやマウスなど、もともと極端に短寿命の動物を用いて行われてきた。ヤマトシロアリに代表される極端に長寿命な動物は、いかにしてその長寿命を可能にしているのか、その時に体はどうなっているのかについての情報は皆無であった。この研究によって、活性酸素に代表される酸化ストレスに対抗する強力な抗酸化システムを備えることが、我々にとっても長寿を実現する一つの方法となる可能性を示した。