The functional elucidation of accumulating chemicals on induced resistance in plants: do they contribute to the development of resistance against insects ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Tebayashi Shinichi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (70325405)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジャスモン酸 / 誘導抵抗性 / スイートピー / ハスモンヨトウ / 摂食阻害 / isoxazolin / サリチル酸 / β-アミノプロピオニトリル / プロヒドロジャスモン / ジャスモン酸メチル
Outline of Research at the Start
誘導抵抗性による「害虫防除技術は開発可能か?」という応用研究上の疑問と同時に、誘導抵抗性における「化学物質の蓄積」が耐虫性に寄与するか否かは不明瞭なままである。そのような中、申請者はジャスモン酸を刺激として用いて、スイートピーにチョウ目害虫の幼虫に対する抵抗性の誘導に成功した。この抵抗性が摂食阻害物質に基づくことを発見したことから、これを分子レベルで解明し、実際に耐虫性に寄与することを直接解明することで、化学生態学上の重要課題を解決する。さらに、この誘導抵抗性の殺虫スペクトルや防除率などを評価する応用研究行い、誘導抵抗性に基づく害虫防除の実用化を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through screening examination, it was found that jasmonic acid (JA) treatment of sweet pea (Lathyrus odoratus) can induce resistance against the tobacco cutworm (Spodoptera litura) larvae, as well as indicating that this type of response is relatively universal in the plant-pest-elicitor relationship. Spectroscopic analysis identified 2-cyanoethyl-isoxazolin-5-one (2-CEIX) as the antifeedant with a half-maximal effective concentration of 33.6 µmol/g fr. wt., i.e., exogenous JA treatment induced antifeeding activity due to the accumulation of 2-CEIX. Furthermore, this induced resistance is enhanced by mixing JA with salicylic acid, and that 2-CEIX has insecticidal activity against a wide range of agricultural insect pests. Therefore, 2-CEIX was concluded to be a suitable a target for induced resistance on sweet pea plant or a lead compound for insecticide development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スイートピーにジャスモン酸(JA)を処理することで抵抗性因子(2-CEIX)が誘導蓄積され、それが実際にハスモンヨトウへ抵抗性を示すことを見出すとともに、この種の抵抗性誘導反応は比較的普遍的であることを確認した。これまで実証が脆弱であった誘導蓄積物質が「その濃度で、その植物の害虫に抵抗性を示す」ことを明らかにでき、誘導抵抗性研究のフレームワークを完成に学術的に大きく貢献できた。
さらに、この誘導抵抗性の特性解析や2-CEIXの殺虫スペクトル解析の結果から、リード化合物としての農薬開発や誘導抵抗性型農薬の開発に貢献できることが期待され、社会実装への道が開かれた。