Elucidation of the effect of large-sized eggs on paternal care and mate choice in the giant water bug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Shin-ya  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20638481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東城 幸治  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (30377618)
鈴木 智也  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 特定研究員 (30739503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords親による子の保護 / 性選択 / Paternal care / 水生昆虫 / 配偶者選択 / 性淘汰 / paternal care / female choice / 卵サイズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、オスが単独で卵保護を行うコオイムシ科昆虫において、卵のサイズ変異がオスの卵保護行動やメスの配偶者選択に与える影響を明らかにする。コオイムシ科昆虫は、種間比較から卵の大型化がオスの卵保護の進化を促したと考えられている水生昆虫である。研究代表者は日本産コオイムシでは、同種内の卵サイズに個体群間変異があることに着目した。本研究では、コオイムシの卵サイズの異なる個体群ごとに1.卵の酸欠の程度、2.オスの卵保護やメスの配偶者選択に関する行動観察、3.分子マーカーを用いた父性解析(オスが背負う自分の仔の割合の調査)を行うことで、オスの卵保護の進化に関する新たな理論を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of egg size variation on the reproductive strategy of the giant water bug, Appasus japonicus.
The eggs were placed at various depths to investigate the degree of oxygen shortage, and it was confirmed that Hokkaido, Hyogo, and Kagoshima, which have the largest egg sizes, were most prone to oxygen shortage, in that order. Although there was variation among populations in the egg-care behavior of males, no geographic trends were observed. In a study of female mate choice in a trio of 2 males and 1 female among 7 populations from Hokkaido to Kagoshima, we found that females in northern populations with larger egg size (shorter breeding season) selected more courting males (i.e., made many waves by flexing their middle and hind legs), while this tendency was not observed in southern populations. This was not the case in the southern population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物界で稀な父親単独による卵の保護がどのように進化したのか?この問いに答えるために本研究では、コオイムシの体サイズのクラインを用いて自然淘汰と性淘汰の両面から、オスによる卵保護を検討した。体サイズが大きくなると卵保護が重労働化すると予想されるが、そのことを卵の酸欠度合いから定量的に示した。次に卵サイズの大きい個体群ほど、より求愛ができるオスを配偶者として選択する傾向があることを明らかにした。体サイズの大型化は卵サイズの大型化をもたらし、オスの子育てへの関わり方にもかかわる。そして、それはメスによる配偶者選択にも波及することを実証できた。