Caste differences in dopaminergic system in the brain and the physiological process in social Hymenoptera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ken  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40387353)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / 表現型可塑性 / カースト分化 / 生体アミン / ドーパミン / 進化 / カースト / 脳 / 行動 / 昆虫 / ミツバチ / 表現型多型
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫類では、高次な社会を進化させたハチ類で繁殖を分業する雌個体(カースト:女王・ワーカー)が見られる。行動のカースト分化は脳内の神経細胞群の生理的・形態的違いによって生じると考えられ、ミツバチ成虫の脳内では、女王でドーパミンが多く生産される。本研究では、ミツバチ女王の蛹期における脳内ドーパミン合成の促進機構を追究し、脳のカースト差をつくりだすドーパミン産生細胞群を特定する。また、ミツバチよりも低次な社会を持つマルハナバチにおいても脳内ドーパミン系のカースト差について追究し、社会進化の程度と脳内ドーパミン系のカースト差の程度、エクジステロイドに対するドーパミン産生細胞群の反応を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify generality of caste differences in the dopaminergic system in the brains in eusocial Hymenoptera and the mechanisms underlying generation of the differences. The caste differences in the levels of dopamine and its precursors were found in both honey bee and bumble bee. In the honey bee, the artificial intermediate females between castes were reared by controlling nutrition during larval stage. These females showed a sequential morphology between the castes correlated positively with the dopamine levels in the brains. In the bumble bee, the nutrition-related genes were expressed more in the newly emerged queens than emerged workers. Thus, the different nutrition uptakes between castes affects the gene expressions and amounts of dopamine precursors in the brains, which is one of the mechanisms for generating the caste differences in dopamine levels in the brains at the emergence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会性昆虫におけるカースト分化は生物の表現型可塑性の代表的な例である。脳のカースト分化は外部形態分化の伴う種(ミツバチ)と伴わない種(マルハナバチ)の両方で見られ、その結果、行動分化を生み出すと考えられる。本研究は脳内ドーパミン量に注目して、両種の羽化直後の段階で脳の生理的カースト差が生じていることを証明した。これは脳の生理的なカースト差が外部形態分化の有無に関わらず、同じように生じることを示した最初の研究である。さらに、カースト中間型で示した外部形態やドーパミン量の連続性は、表現型二型がリアクションノームの特殊な形であることを示した例であり、カースト分化の理解を一層深めたと言える。